← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Structural and Civil Engineering Framework

Buyer: Royal Botanic Gardens →

BuyerRoyal Botanic Gardens
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jul 2024
Value£4,000,000
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI751410.5 median · 27.7 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)3.8 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5977.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,597 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 1,597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e6f
Latest release ID017768-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-12
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-12T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024tender017768-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115637",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years + 1 + 1 years extention"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and Civil Engineering Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115637",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "UK-london: Engineering works and construction work",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Gardens Rd, Richmond TW9 3AE, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-london:-Engineering-works-and-construction-work:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./9943TJMGJ5",
        "name": "phil lutcher",
        "email": "p.lutcher@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115638",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97851",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace Flats, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083323109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-london:-Engineering-works-and-construction-work:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./9943TJMGJ5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9943TJMGJ5\n GO Reference: GO-202467-PRO-26477272",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017768-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115637",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years + 1 + 1 years extention"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and Civil Engineering Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kew is looking to appoint four separate Civil/ Structural Engineers to the framework. It should be noted that consultants on the framework may be called upon to perform the following services as part of a project. Therefore, Suppliers must be willing to accept these roles and must be able to demonstrate experience of delivering projects where they have acted as: Lead Consultant; Contract Administrator.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115637",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "UK-london: Engineering works and construction work",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Gardens Rd, Richmond TW9 3AE, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-london:-Engineering-works-and-construction-work:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./9943TJMGJ5",
        "name": "phil lutcher",
        "email": "p.lutcher@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115638",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083323109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97851",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kew Palace Flats, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Green"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083323109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-london:-Engineering-works-and-construction-work:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./9943TJMGJ5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9943TJMGJ5\n GO Reference: GO-202467-PRO-26477272",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}