← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Structural and building investigations at Melville blocks 1 and 2, New Michael, Lindsey Place and Denaby Court, Kingston Upon Hull

Buyer: Hull City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jul 2026
Value£1,250,000
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide structural and building investigation surveys and reports with detailed cost estimates of any recommended works for Council's high-rise residential buildings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 14th September 2026 ending by 31st May 2027 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £1,250,00 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Specification/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. In accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to award the successful Supplier, by way of direct award and without further competition, additional or repeat, goods, works or services similar to those procured under this Contract. Such services shall primarily comprise of structural surveys of high-rise buildings and mid-rise buildings. Any repeat or additional contracts shall be awarded on substantially the same terms and conditions as this Contract shall apply the same pricing structure and rates, subject only to any adjustments expressly permitted under this Contract.

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Supervision of building work 71247000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Building-fabric consultancy services 71315100Building surveying services 71315300Building-inspection services 71315400Surveying services 71355000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 31 May 2027

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality including Social Value (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Building surveying services, Building construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Supervision of building work, Architectural and building-surveying services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Building-inspection services, Surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4694 median · 25.2 average (1,753 of 8,469 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,933 of 8,469 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11343 median · 9.7 average (11 of 34 with a bid count)2.1 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7158.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 715 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 715 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleAuthority decided not to conduct preliminary market engagement (PME) as it already has an established delivery model and supply chain in place for similar Structural and building investigation surveys for four blocks of Large Panel Systems (LPS) constructed high rise residential buildings contract, which has proven effective. The upcoming procurement is intended to align with this model, and market engagement is unlikely to provide any significant changes or improvements. The Structural surveys market is relatively stable, with no anticipated changes in technology, standards, or delivery methods that would require supplier input at this stage. As such, PME would not add value to the specification or procurement strategy.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a917
Latest release ID050932-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 14:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050932-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-06T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104876&TID100110026&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026tender050932-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:24:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a917",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71247000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of building work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and building investigations at Melville blocks 1 and 2, New Michael, Lindsey Place and Denaby Court, Kingston Upon Hull",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050932-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050932-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:24:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide structural and building investigation surveys and reports with detailed cost estimates of any recommended works for Council's high-rise residential buildings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 14th September 2026 ending by 31st May 2027 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £1,250,00 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Specification/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. In accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to award the successful Supplier, by way of direct award and without further competition, additional or repeat, goods, works or services similar to those procured under this Contract. Such services shall primarily comprise of structural surveys of high-rise buildings and mid-rise buildings. Any repeat or additional contracts shall be awarded on substantially the same terms and conditions as this Contract shall apply the same pricing structure and rates, subject only to any adjustments expressly permitted under this Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104876&TID100110026&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenya Sattarova",
        "email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+14 82613584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Authority decided not to conduct preliminary market engagement (PME) as it already has an established delivery model and supply chain in place for similar Structural and building investigation surveys for four blocks of Large Panel Systems (LPS) constructed high rise residential buildings contract, which has proven effective. The upcoming procurement is intended to align with this model, and market engagement is unlikely to provide any significant changes or improvements. The Structural surveys market is relatively stable, with no anticipated changes in technology, standards, or delivery methods that would require supplier input at this stage. As such, PME would not add value to the specification or procurement strategy."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050932-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:24:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a917",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71247000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of building work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and building investigations at Melville blocks 1 and 2, New Michael, Lindsey Place and Denaby Court, Kingston Upon Hull",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050932-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050932-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:24:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide structural and building investigation surveys and reports with detailed cost estimates of any recommended works for Council's high-rise residential buildings. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 14th September 2026 ending by 31st May 2027 with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £1,250,00 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Specification/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. In accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Authority reserves the right to award the successful Supplier, by way of direct award and without further competition, additional or repeat, goods, works or services similar to those procured under this Contract. Such services shall primarily comprise of structural surveys of high-rise buildings and mid-rise buildings. Any repeat or additional contracts shall be awarded on substantially the same terms and conditions as this Contract shall apply the same pricing structure and rates, subject only to any adjustments expressly permitted under this Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104876&TID100110026&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenya Sattarova",
        "email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+14 82613584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Authority decided not to conduct preliminary market engagement (PME) as it already has an established delivery model and supply chain in place for similar Structural and building investigation surveys for four blocks of Large Panel Systems (LPS) constructed high rise residential buildings contract, which has proven effective. The upcoming procurement is intended to align with this model, and market engagement is unlikely to provide any significant changes or improvements. The Structural surveys market is relatively stable, with no anticipated changes in technology, standards, or delivery methods that would require supplier input at this stage. As such, PME would not add value to the specification or procurement strategy."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}