Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform
Street Outreach Response Team Service for Rough Sleepers in the London Borough of Hackney This tender is for a contract for a Street Outreach Response Team (SORT) to deliver services to respond to instances of rough sleeping in Hackney. Rough sleeping is harmful, dangerous and limits an individual’s life chances. The London Borough of Hackney therefore believes that nobody should have to sleep on our streets, and that Rough Sleeping is not acceptable in our borough. Where individuals are rough sleeping it is essential they are rapidly helped off the streets and into accommodation. Rough sleepers who are new to the streets should not have to spend a second night sleeping rough, and should be moved off the streets before it becomes a way of life. Where rough sleepers have become entrenched on our streets holistic personalised support is needed to change behaviour patterns. By building personalised relationships, gaining trust, coordinating services, and staging targeting interventions, even the most entrenched rough sleeper can be supported into accommodation and prevented from returning to the streets.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 97 | 1 median · 8.4 average (36 of 97 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (36 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 780 | 4 median · 9.2 average (31 of 780 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (32 of 780 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,171,079 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,800,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 11:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080815-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.londontenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080815-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071457-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080815-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:26:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Outreach Response Team Service for Rough Sleepers in the London Borough of Hackney",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.londontenders.org",
"description": "London Tenders Portal - https://www.londontenders.org/ ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.londontenders.org",
"description": "London Tenders Portal - https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:26:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Street Outreach Response Team Service for Rough Sleepers in the London Borough of Hackney\nThis tender is for a contract for a Street Outreach Response Team (SORT) to deliver services to respond to instances of rough sleeping in Hackney.\nRough sleeping is harmful, dangerous and limits an individual’s life chances. The London Borough of Hackney therefore believes that nobody should have to sleep on our streets, and that Rough Sleeping is not acceptable in our borough.\nWhere individuals are rough sleeping it is essential they are rapidly helped off the streets and into accommodation. Rough sleepers who are new to the streets should not have to spend a second night sleeping rough, and should be moved off the streets before it becomes a way of life.\nWhere rough sleepers have become entrenched on our streets holistic personalised support is needed to change behaviour patterns. By building personalised relationships, gaining trust, coordinating services, and staging targeting interventions, even the most entrenched rough sleeper can be supported into accommodation and prevented from returning to the streets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wetton",
"email": "gemma.wetton@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080815-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:26:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Outreach Response Team Service for Rough Sleepers in the London Borough of Hackney",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.londontenders.org",
"description": "London Tenders Portal - https://www.londontenders.org/ ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.londontenders.org",
"description": "London Tenders Portal - https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:26:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Street Outreach Response Team Service for Rough Sleepers in the London Borough of Hackney\nThis tender is for a contract for a Street Outreach Response Team (SORT) to deliver services to respond to instances of rough sleeping in Hackney.\nRough sleeping is harmful, dangerous and limits an individual’s life chances. The London Borough of Hackney therefore believes that nobody should have to sleep on our streets, and that Rough Sleeping is not acceptable in our borough.\nWhere individuals are rough sleeping it is essential they are rapidly helped off the streets and into accommodation. Rough sleepers who are new to the streets should not have to spend a second night sleeping rough, and should be moved off the streets before it becomes a way of life.\nWhere rough sleepers have become entrenched on our streets holistic personalised support is needed to change behaviour patterns. By building personalised relationships, gaining trust, coordinating services, and staging targeting interventions, even the most entrenched rough sleeper can be supported into accommodation and prevented from returning to the streets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Wetton",
"email": "gemma.wetton@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071457-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T17:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Outreach Service (SORT)",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Street Outreach component of the London Borough of Hackney's wider Rough Sleepers' Support Service for people sleeping rough or at risk of sleeping rough in the borough. The team will identify and engage with people sleeping rough in Hackney and in need or want of assistance with getting into accommodation and off the streets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T17:39:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}