Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
This service is an outreach service for people sleeping rough in Bristol. The provider of this service will take a lead in ensuring that all rough sleeper services work coherently and effectively and has strategic oversight of rough sleeping within the city.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 659 | 1 median · 59.6 average (221 of 659 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (251 of 659 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 591 | 4 median · 19 average (26 of 591 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (26 of 591 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,927,698 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069db2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046492-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 13:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046492-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046492-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Outreach Bristol",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is an outreach service for people sleeping rough in Bristol. The provider of this service will take a lead in ensuring that all rough sleeper services work coherently and effectively and has strategic oversight of rough sleeping within the city.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.request@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:59:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046492-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Outreach Bristol",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is an outreach service for people sleeping rough in Bristol. The provider of this service will take a lead in ensuring that all rough sleeper services work coherently and effectively and has strategic oversight of rough sleeping within the city.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.request@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:59:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}