Lot 1
No lot description published.
Market Engagement - North Tyneside Council is seeking to procure a Term Maintenance Contract of ten years duration for the provision of Public Street Lighting Maintenance and anticipates the contract to commence 1st July 2029. The requirement will be carried out within North Tyneside. https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,559 | 2 median · 14.3 average (393 of 1,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (437 of 1,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete and Return Questionnaire https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1 | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058454 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 13:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047319-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047319-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Lighting Term Maintenance 2029-2039 Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Engagement - North Tyneside Council is seeking to procure a Term Maintenance Contract of ten years duration for the provision of Public Street Lighting Maintenance and anticipates the contract to commence 1st July 2029. The requirement will be carried out within North Tyneside.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Complete and Return Questionnaire\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047319-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Lighting Term Maintenance 2029-2039 Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Engagement - North Tyneside Council is seeking to procure a Term Maintenance Contract of ten years duration for the provision of Public Street Lighting Maintenance and anticipates the contract to commence 1st July 2029. The requirement will be carried out within North Tyneside.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Complete and Return Questionnaire\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/e2bfd1ae-45a0-4469-b81a-c1b7ebe25ff1"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}