← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Street Lighting Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Newport City Council →

BuyerNewport City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council currently own over 22,500 illuminated street assets situated across the city. The nature of the contract is to provide a comprehensive maintenance service for the road, footway and car park lighting, floodlighting, illuminated bus shelters, exterior car park lighting and the illuminated traffic signs and bollards that exist within the boundary of Newport and are the responsibility of the Council to maintain. It is necessary for the Council to have a maintenance contract in place with a suitably qualified contractor in order to comply with our Statutory Duty.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Street-lighting maintenance services (50232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 21 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)7.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2317 median · 107.2 average (90 of 231 with a bid count)5.2 average (104 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Street Lighting Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
SupplierCentregreat

Contracts

Street Lighting Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
Value£4,772,595

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e609
Latest release ID006587-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 10:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate006587-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T10:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e609",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-490",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:049754-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10854",
          "name": "Centregreat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC-2016-003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council currently own over 22,500 illuminated street assets situated across the city. The nature of the contract is to provide a comprehensive maintenance service for the road, footway and car park lighting, floodlighting, illuminated bus shelters, exterior car park lighting and the illuminated traffic signs and bollards that exist within the boundary of Newport and are the responsibility of the Council to maintain. It is necessary for the Council to have a maintenance contract in place with a suitably qualified contractor in order to comply with our Statutory Duty.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-490",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0273"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10854",
      "name": "Centregreat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF312AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11-12, Wyndham Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centregreat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Newport"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4772595,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: NCC have determined the need to extend the existing contract in line with Regulation 72(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a period of up to 12 months. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons. In respect of this contract modification, the specification and pricing model for the next contract is not known until the review has been carried out and it is not viable (both financially and operationally for either party) to  go out to tender for a short contract term where potentially a large number of employees will TUPE transfer.\nThis is to allow the Association of Public Sector Excellence (APSE) to carry out an independent review of the Street Lighting Maintenance Contract. It is expected that the APSE review would consider internal contract management, the form and nature of the service provision to ensure any new contract is fit for the future, and any alternative options including collaboration with other contracting authorities.",
          "description": "The modification to the contract is to extend the contract period to expire no later than 31st August 2026. No change has been made to the scope or nature of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148316)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006587-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T10:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e609",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-490",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:049754-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10854",
          "name": "Centregreat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC-2016-003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council currently own over 22,500 illuminated street assets situated across the city. The nature of the contract is to provide a comprehensive maintenance service for the road, footway and car park lighting, floodlighting, illuminated bus shelters, exterior car park lighting and the illuminated traffic signs and bollards that exist within the boundary of Newport and are the responsibility of the Council to maintain. It is necessary for the Council to have a maintenance contract in place with a suitably qualified contractor in order to comply with our Statutory Duty.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-490",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0273"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10854",
      "name": "Centregreat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF312AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11-12, Wyndham Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centregreat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Newport"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Street Lighting Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4772595,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006587-2025-NCC-2016-003-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: NCC have determined the need to extend the existing contract in line with Regulation 72(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a period of up to 12 months. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons. In respect of this contract modification, the specification and pricing model for the next contract is not known until the review has been carried out and it is not viable (both financially and operationally for either party) to  go out to tender for a short contract term where potentially a large number of employees will TUPE transfer.\nThis is to allow the Association of Public Sector Excellence (APSE) to carry out an independent review of the Street Lighting Maintenance Contract. It is expected that the APSE review would consider internal contract management, the form and nature of the service provision to ensure any new contract is fit for the future, and any alternative options including collaboration with other contracting authorities.",
          "description": "The modification to the contract is to extend the contract period to expire no later than 31st August 2026. No change has been made to the scope or nature of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148316)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}