← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Street Lighting Highways Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to: • 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway • Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards. • Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture. • Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock. • Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture. • Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade. • Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100

Lot details

Lot 1

The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to: • 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway • Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards. • Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture. • Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock. • Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture. • Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade. • Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 25%
Social Value — 10%
Quality — 65%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Street-lighting maintenance services (50232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 507,5754 median · 22.8 average (2,972 of 7,575 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,368 of 7,575 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer316 median · 12 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72174 median · 11.1 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057439-2025-DN726153-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c1e
Latest release ID057439-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 14:46:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057439-2025
9 Sept 2024tender028778-2024
29 May 2024planning016775-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:46:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161193",
          "name": "J McCann and Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to:\n• 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway\n• Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\n• Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\n• Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock.\n• Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\n• Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade.\n• Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to:\n• 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway\n• Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\n• Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\n• Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock.\n• Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\n• Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade.\n• Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Danielle Speed",
        "email": "Danielle.Speed@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161193",
      "name": "J McCann and Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J McCann and Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057439-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:46:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161193",
          "name": "J McCann and Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to:\n• 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway\n• Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\n• Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\n• Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock.\n• Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\n• Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade.\n• Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to:\n• 24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway\n• Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\n• Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\n• Cyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock.\n• Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\n• Street Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade.\n• Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Danielle Speed",
        "email": "Danielle.Speed@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161193",
      "name": "J McCann and Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J McCann and Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057439-2025-DN726153-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2024 · 028778-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028778-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-09T13:14:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Agreement term is 3 years with an option to extend for 2 x 1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Anticipated works type under the proposed categories for the service Contract:\na.\tReactive Maintenance: Routine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\nb.\tReactive Maintenance: Unmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\nc.\tReactive Maintenance: Out of Hours Call Out.\nd.\tPlanned Maintenance: Cyclic Electrical, structural Test and Clean on the Councils electrical street furniture stock.\ne.\tScheme Work: Painting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\nf.\tScheme Work: Street Lighting renewal schemes for lanterns and columns upgrade.\ng.\tScheme Work: Removal and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.\nh.\tScheme Work: Removal and reinstatement of vehicle activated signs\nAs part of the Service the Contractor will be required to undertake the following\n•\tAssociated traffic management to facilitate all works.\n•\tCivils Works, i.e. ducting etc\n•\tThe Contractor will be required to submit Road Works permits on Street Manager in accordance with Liverpool City Council’s requirement for all works.\n•\tThe Contractor will be required to use an Electronic Fault Management Asset System in the undertaking of the Contract.\nFurther full information is provided within the tender documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a Street Lighting Maintenance Service to Liverpool City Council in line with the scope set out in within the tender documents. The service will be separated into three categories on sites located anywhere within the city. The three categories cover Reactive Maintenance, Planned Maintenance and Scheme Work. In addition, there is a need to provide an out of hour’s service capable of responding, to any event, within 2 hours.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Ms Danielle Speed",
        "email": "Danielle.Speed@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2024 · 016775-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016775-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T14:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "possible option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The street lighting works will encompass various aspects of reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and scheme works, including but not limited to:\n24/7/365 Emergency Out of Hours Call Out to response to incidents on the highway\nRoutine maintenance on electrical street furniture including Road Lighting, High Mast, Illuminated Sign Poles and Bollards.\nUnmetered connections off Scottish Power’s/IDNO Local Authority low voltage mains cables to various types of street furniture.\nCyclic Electrical Test and Clean on the Council’s electrical street furniture stock.\nPainting of Lighting Columns and other street furniture.\nStreet Lighting renewal schemes including columns and lanterns upgrade.\nRemoval and reinstatement of street furniture to facilitate scenarios such as wide load movements.\nPlease note that the exact scope of works, locations, and timelines will be detailed in the forthcoming tender documents.\nThe procurement process for these works will either be conducted in accordance with a restricted or  open procedure. The anticipated key milestones are as follows:\nPublication of Contract Notice, call for competition: 26th July 2024\nContract Commencement: 1st April 2025\nThis PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake the procurement process or award a contract. The Authority reserves the right to modify or cancel this procurement process at any stage without liability to potential suppliers or contractors."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council intends to carry out Street Lighting highways maintenance as part of its ongoing infrastructure management programme. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to provide advance notice to potential suppliers and contractors about the forthcoming procurement opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Danielle Speed",
        "email": "Danielle.Speed@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}