← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STRAY DOGS SEIZURE AND KENNELLING SERVICES

Buyer: Blaby District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBlaby District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£200,000
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide a stray dog seizure and kennelling service which complies with the Council's statutory responsibilities under, and is otherwise compliant with, applicable laws (including any regulations, orders and other legislation made under such Acts) and all others implemented during the Agreement period (including, without limitation, the following):- • Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 • Environmental Protection Act 1990 • Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 • Road Traffic Act 1988 • Animal Welfare Act 2006 • Antisocial Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 • The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018 The Service shall include:- • All essential receiving, seizing and transport of stray dogs. • Provision of kennelling service for the temporary kennelling of stray dogs seized in the District of Blaby for the statutory period of 7 clear days as set out in the Environmental Protection Act 1990. Provision for a stray dog collection service, between the hours of 09:00-21:00 Monday to Friday, 10:00-21:00 Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbb3
Latest release ID018798-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 10:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071578-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018798-2026
6 Nov 2025tender071578-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:28:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
    "name": "Blaby District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98380000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dog kennel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14409255",
          "name": "ANIMAL CARE SERVICES MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC-1537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STRAY DOGS SEIZURE AND KENNELLING SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide a stray dog seizure and kennelling service which complies with the Council's statutory responsibilities under, and is otherwise compliant with, applicable laws (including any regulations, orders and other legislation made under such Acts) and all others implemented during the Agreement period (including, without limitation, the following):-\n•\tDangerous Dogs Act 1991\n•\tEnvironmental Protection Act 1990\n•\tEnvironmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992\n•\tRoad Traffic Act 1988\n•\tAnimal Welfare Act 2006\n•\tAntisocial Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014\n•\tThe Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals)           \n           (England) Regulations 2018 \nThe Service shall include:-\n•\tAll essential receiving, seizing and transport of stray dogs.\n•\tProvision of kennelling service for the temporary kennelling of stray dogs seized in the District of Blaby for the statutory period of 7 clear days as set out in the Environmental Protection Act 1990.\nProvision for a stray dog collection service, between the hours of 09:00-21:00 Monday to Friday, 10:00-21:00 Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Narborough",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14409255",
      "name": "ANIMAL CARE SERVICES MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "550 Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14409255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ellis@animalcareservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPY-9942-JLQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 12 month extensions are available subject to internal approval and satisfactory performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018798-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018798-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:28:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018798-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:28:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
    "name": "Blaby District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98380000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dog kennel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14409255",
          "name": "ANIMAL CARE SERVICES MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC-1537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STRAY DOGS SEIZURE AND KENNELLING SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide a stray dog seizure and kennelling service which complies with the Council's statutory responsibilities under, and is otherwise compliant with, applicable laws (including any regulations, orders and other legislation made under such Acts) and all others implemented during the Agreement period (including, without limitation, the following):-\n•\tDangerous Dogs Act 1991\n•\tEnvironmental Protection Act 1990\n•\tEnvironmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992\n•\tRoad Traffic Act 1988\n•\tAnimal Welfare Act 2006\n•\tAntisocial Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014\n•\tThe Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals)           \n           (England) Regulations 2018 \nThe Service shall include:-\n•\tAll essential receiving, seizing and transport of stray dogs.\n•\tProvision of kennelling service for the temporary kennelling of stray dogs seized in the District of Blaby for the statutory period of 7 clear days as set out in the Environmental Protection Act 1990.\nProvision for a stray dog collection service, between the hours of 09:00-21:00 Monday to Friday, 10:00-21:00 Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Narborough",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14409255",
      "name": "ANIMAL CARE SERVICES MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "550 Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14409255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ellis@animalcareservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPY-9942-JLQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two 12 month extensions are available subject to internal approval and satisfactory performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018798-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018798-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:28:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2025 · 071578-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071578-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T11:52:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
    "name": "Blaby District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC-1537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extensions are available at the Council's discretion and subject to satisfactory performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t60%\tQuestion 1\t        20%\n\t\t                Question 2\t20%\n\t\t                Question 3\t10%\n\t\t                Question 4\t10%\nPrice\t40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STRAY DOGS SEIZURE AND KENNELLING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "description": "Select \"view opportunities\" then choose Welland Procurement from the organisations drop down menu.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071578-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071578-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:52:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide a stray dog seizure and kennelling service which complies with the Council's statutory responsibilities under, and is otherwise compliant with, applicable laws (including any regulations, orders and other legislation made under such Acts) and all others implemented during the Agreement period (including, without limitation, the following):-\n•\tDangerous Dogs Act 1991\n•\tEnvironmental Protection Act 1990\n•\tEnvironmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992\n•\tRoad Traffic Act 1988\n•\tAnimal Welfare Act 2006\n•\tAntisocial Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014\n•\tThe Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals)           \n           (England) Regulations 2018 \nThe Service shall include:-\n•\tAll essential receiving, seizing and transport of stray dogs.\n•\tProvision of kennelling service for the temporary kennelling of stray dogs seized in the District of Blaby for the statutory period of 7 clear days as set out in the Environmental Protection Act 1990.\nProvision for a stray dog collection service, between the hours of 09:00-21:00 Monday to Friday, 10:00-21:00 Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nSelect \"view opportunities\" then choose Welland Procurement from the organisations drop down menu.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-3731-NDMT",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Narborough",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Desford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYD-3731-NDMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}