Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →
Maidstone Borough Council is inviting interested parties to take part in a supplier engagement exercise to help us better understand the current market landscape for the delivery of stray dog services. At this stage, the Council is not seeking to procure a new contract but is engaging with the market to explore potential delivery models, innovations, and supplier capabilities. This exercise is part of a wider strategic review of statutory service provision. We welcome all interested parties to share their insights and help shape the future of this statutory service. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Dog-kennel-services./WD8RW99RM2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WD8RW99RM2
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,248 | 3 median · 72.8 average (722 of 2,248 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (782 of 2,248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are invited to submit their responses to the bullet points found in the Supplier Engagement document, in either Microsoft Word or PDF format. Responses should be limited to 300 words per bullet point for the purposes of this exercise. All submissions must be made via the ‘Messaging’ section of the Kent Business Portal. Submissions must be submitted by 6th February 2026 | engagement | 6 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060166 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001251-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 19:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001251-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001251-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T19:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is inviting interested parties to take part in a supplier engagement exercise to help us better understand the current market landscape for the delivery of stray dog services.\nAt this stage, the Council is not seeking to procure a new contract but is engaging with the market to explore potential delivery models, innovations, and supplier capabilities. This exercise is part of a wider strategic review of statutory service provision.\nWe welcome all interested parties to share their insights and help shape the future of this statutory service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Dog-kennel-services./WD8RW99RM2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WD8RW99RM2",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001251-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001251-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T19:05:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to submit their responses to the bullet points found in the Supplier Engagement document, in either Microsoft Word or PDF format. Responses should be limited to 300 words per bullet point for the purposes of this exercise.\nAll submissions must be made via the ‘Messaging’ section of the Kent Business Portal. Submissions must be submitted by 6th February 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001251-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T19:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060166",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council is inviting interested parties to take part in a supplier engagement exercise to help us better understand the current market landscape for the delivery of stray dog services.\nAt this stage, the Council is not seeking to procure a new contract but is engaging with the market to explore potential delivery models, innovations, and supplier capabilities. This exercise is part of a wider strategic review of statutory service provision.\nWe welcome all interested parties to share their insights and help shape the future of this statutory service.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Dog-kennel-services./WD8RW99RM2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WD8RW99RM2",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001251-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001251-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T19:05:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to submit their responses to the bullet points found in the Supplier Engagement document, in either Microsoft Word or PDF format. Responses should be limited to 300 words per bullet point for the purposes of this exercise.\nAll submissions must be made via the ‘Messaging’ section of the Kent Business Portal. Submissions must be submitted by 6th February 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}