Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a supplier to provide a stray dog collection service within Milton Keynes. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be Wednesday 18 March, at noon 12:00pm. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,900 | 3 median · 69.7 average (537 of 1,900 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (584 of 1,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 182 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 182 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0656ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014643-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 10:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014643-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014643-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:50:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract is 2 years. The Council reserves the right at its discretion to extend the term of the Contract for a further period of 1 year with the successful tenderer."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:50:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a supplier to provide a stray dog collection service within Milton Keynes.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.\nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.\nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be Wednesday 18 March, at noon 12:00pm.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.\nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014643-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:50:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the Contract is 2 years. The Council reserves the right at its discretion to extend the term of the Contract for a further period of 1 year with the successful tenderer."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:50:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a supplier to provide a stray dog collection service within Milton Keynes.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.\nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.\nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be Wednesday 18 March, at noon 12:00pm.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.\nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}