← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

STRAY DOG KENNELLING SERVICES

Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →

BuyerBasildon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2022
Value£330,000
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Section 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs. Stray dogs kennelling services are required.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited to receive at a Kennels, stray dogs temporarily in the care of the Council. Section 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs.

Statusactive
Value£330,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Veterinary servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0262 median · 2.6 average (27 of 1,026 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 1,026 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£214,698 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £330,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034481
Latest release ID015836-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£330,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022tender015836-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33441",
    "name": "Basildon  Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible two year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited to receive at a Kennels, stray dogs temporarily in the care of the Council. \nSection 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STRAY DOG KENNELLING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Essex"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Section 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs.\nStray dogs kennelling services are required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33441",
      "name": "Basildon  Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon  Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Veterinary-services./9K9RCJN5NK",
        "name": "mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11422",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Veterinary-services./9K9RCJN5NK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9K9RCJN5NK\n GO Reference: GO-202269-PRO-20284729",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015836-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015836-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33441",
    "name": "Basildon  Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible two year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited to receive at a Kennels, stray dogs temporarily in the care of the Council. \nSection 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STRAY DOG KENNELLING SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Essex"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Section 145 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 set out the provisions and duties of local authorities for seizing and dealing with stray dogs.\nStray dogs kennelling services are required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Veterinary services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33441",
      "name": "Basildon  Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon  Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Veterinary-services./9K9RCJN5NK",
        "name": "mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11422",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Veterinary-services./9K9RCJN5NK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9K9RCJN5NK\n GO Reference: GO-202269-PRO-20284729",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}