Lot 1
Design and Build Contract.
Buyer: New Alresford Town Council →
Redevelopment of playground at Stratton Bates Recreation Ground, New Alresford, Hampshire. The playground must be in the style of natural play and tendered for by a bespoke design and build contractor specialising in natural play.
UKJ
Design and Build Contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,114 | 7 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,114 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (302 of 1,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c218 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015012-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 01 2021 07:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-06T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-07T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | tender | 015012-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015012-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-01T08:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c218",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21171",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and Build Contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stratton Bates playground redevelopment",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Redevelopment of playground at Stratton Bates Recreation Ground, New Alresford, Hampshire. The playground must be in the style of natural play and tendered for by a bespoke design and build contractor specialising in natural play.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bespoke design and build contractor specialising in natural play"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21171",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Alresford",
"postalCode": "SO249EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arlebury Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Town Council"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.newalresford-tc.gov.uk/Article/Detail.aspx?ArticleUid=b92ac0e0-7a60-4416-9469-6abd82f4d4d0",
"name": "Sarah Johnson",
"email": "deputyclerk@newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1962732079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21172",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Alresford",
"postalCode": "SO24 9EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alresford Recreation Centre, The Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deputyclerk@newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1962732079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015012-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-01T08:10:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c218",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21171",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and Build Contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stratton Bates playground redevelopment",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Redevelopment of playground at Stratton Bates Recreation Ground, New Alresford, Hampshire. The playground must be in the style of natural play and tendered for by a bespoke design and build contractor specialising in natural play.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bespoke design and build contractor specialising in natural play"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21171",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Alresford",
"postalCode": "SO249EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arlebury Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Town Council"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.newalresford-tc.gov.uk/Article/Detail.aspx?ArticleUid=b92ac0e0-7a60-4416-9469-6abd82f4d4d0",
"name": "Sarah Johnson",
"email": "deputyclerk@newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1962732079"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21172",
"name": "New Alresford Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Alresford",
"postalCode": "SO24 9EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alresford Recreation Centre, The Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Alresford Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deputyclerk@newalresford-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1962732079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}