← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Care and Support for a group of 9 individuals who have complex care and support needs due to severe and enduring mental ill health/mental disorder. This service allowed the individuals to move from Stratheden Hospital into their own homes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer204.5 median · 9.8 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)4 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72394 median · 10.1 average (22 of 39 with a bid count)5.1 average (31 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition

Statusactive
Value£1,361,097

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362ed
Latest release ID023786-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 25 2022 12:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate023786-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-25T13:46:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704683"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50674",
          "name": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of Care and Support for a group of 9 individuals who have complex care and support needs due to severe and enduring mental ill health/mental disorder. This service allowed the individuals to move from Stratheden Hospital into their own homes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pasha Keir",
        "email": "Pasha.Keir@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50674",
      "name": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY6 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saltire Centre, Pentland Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1856",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Fife"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1361096.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 210
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract has been extended to allow a service review to be carried out.",
          "description": "Modification for Extension of contract for the period 1st November 2022 to 31st May 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification notice is for the contract extension award for the period 1st November 2022 to 31st May 2023.\n(SC Ref:704683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2022 · 023786-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-25T13:46:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0362ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704683"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50674",
          "name": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of Care and Support for a group of 9 individuals who have complex care and support needs due to severe and enduring mental ill health/mental disorder. This service allowed the individuals to move from Stratheden Hospital into their own homes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pasha Keir",
        "email": "Pasha.Keir@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50674",
      "name": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY6 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saltire Centre, Pentland Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingdom Support and Care CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1856",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Fife"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM72"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Stratheden Re-design Mini Competition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1361096.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 210
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023786-2022-11084-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract has been extended to allow a service review to be carried out.",
          "description": "Modification for Extension of contract for the period 1st November 2022 to 31st May 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification notice is for the contract extension award for the period 1st November 2022 to 31st May 2023.\n(SC Ref:704683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}