Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a direct call-off contract to Decision Analysis Services Ltd (DAS) via the Bloom NEPRO³ framework for Phase 2 of its strategic workforce planning project. This phase builds upon the outputs of Phase 1 and focuses on refining workforce demand models, supporting scenario analysis, and enhancing internal analytical capability across NHS Wales. The contract ensures continuity, avoids transition costs, and supports data-driven workforce planning by maintaining collaboration with the incumbent supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045125-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 10:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045125-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-DCO- 795",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " Strategic Workforce Modelling Support – Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a direct call-off contract to Decision Analysis Services Ltd (DAS) via the Bloom NEPRO³ framework for Phase 2 of its strategic workforce planning project. This phase builds upon the outputs of Phase 1 and focuses on refining workforce demand models, supporting scenario analysis, and enhancing internal analytical capability across NHS Wales. The contract ensures continuity, avoids transition costs, and supports data-driven workforce planning by maintaining collaboration with the incumbent supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 5, 2nd Floor, The Spire, Pilgrim St, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielle.swanson@bloom.services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Strategic Workforce Modelling Support – Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term 04/07/2025 – 14/05/2026\nExtension 15/05/2026 – 14/05/2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045125-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-DCO- 795",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " Strategic Workforce Modelling Support – Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a direct call-off contract to Decision Analysis Services Ltd (DAS) via the Bloom NEPRO³ framework for Phase 2 of its strategic workforce planning project. This phase builds upon the outputs of Phase 1 and focuses on refining workforce demand models, supporting scenario analysis, and enhancing internal analytical capability across NHS Wales. The contract ensures continuity, avoids transition costs, and supports data-driven workforce planning by maintaining collaboration with the incumbent supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 5, 2nd Floor, The Spire, Pilgrim St, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZL-2286-PLQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielle.swanson@bloom.services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Strategic Workforce Modelling Support – Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term 04/07/2025 – 14/05/2026\nExtension 15/05/2026 – 14/05/2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}