Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area. The study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability. However, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012101-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05025973",
"name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area.\nThe study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability.\nHowever, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05025973",
"name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stables 4 Howbery Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hydrosolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05025973",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hydrosolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQV-8763-JYQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05025973",
"name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802275",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires a concise and user-friendly Water Cycle Study with clear outputs and recommendations. The study area is the local authority administrative area.\nThe study will test the potential impact of Southend local plan's proposed site allocations, to understand whether water scarcity and/or capacity for waste water treatment is having or is likely to have an adverse effect on the environment, and could constrain further development. Furthermore, it will evaluate the potential for the inclusion of a more ambitious water efficiency policy than in the adopted plan, where this does not adversely affect development viability.\nHowever, consideration should also be given to cumulative impacts and how the study connects with the water environment of other neighbouring local authorities within the Essex Water Resource Zone and how infrastructure are being shared.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05025973",
"name": "WALLINGFORD HYDROSOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stables 4 Howbery Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hydrosolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05025973",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hydrosolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQV-8763-JYQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Planning - Water Cycle Study 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:31:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}