← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Strategic Planning Partner - 2025

Buyer: The Education Training Collective →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Education Training Collective
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2025
Value£20,000
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Education Training Collective (Etc.) is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative third-party agency to support the development of its new strategic plan – Destination 2030 – (working title) which will succeed the current Etc. Strategic Plan 2023–2026. This plan will set a bold and coherent direction for the group through to the end of this decade, reflecting sectoral shifts, national reforms, and the needs of the communities and businesses we serve.

Delivery location

UKC1, GB

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 20,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1395 median · 27.4 average (20 of 39 with a bid count)2.1 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2574 median · 4 average (1 of 257 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585b0
Latest release ID047876-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 09:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047876-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-28T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025tender047876-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:03:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2025-0015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price: 20%\nQuality 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning Partner - 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047876-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:03:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Education Training Collective (Etc.) is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative third-party agency to support the development of its new strategic plan – Destination 2030 – (working title) which will succeed the current Etc. Strategic Plan 2023–2026. This plan will set a bold and coherent direction for the group through to the end of this decade, reflecting sectoral shifts, national reforms, and the needs of the communities and businesses we serve.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047876-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "047876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:03:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
    "name": "The Education Training Collective"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETCP-2025-0015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price: 20%\nQuality 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning Partner - 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047876-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:03:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Education Training Collective (Etc.) is seeking to appoint an experienced and innovative third-party agency to support the development of its new strategic plan – Destination 2030 – (working title) which will succeed the current Etc. Strategic Plan 2023–2026. This plan will set a bold and coherent direction for the group through to the end of this decade, reflecting sectoral shifts, national reforms, and the needs of the communities and businesses we serve.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
      "name": "The Education Training Collective",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thornaby",
        "postalCode": "TS176FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006341",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phillip Iverson",
        "email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01642865426"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}