Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) is preparing a new Local Plan for the period 2025 to 2045. SCC requires a transport assessment to evidence transport impacts and test and propose a package of mitigation measures. The Transport Assessment will be a key evidence-based document for SCC and support the local plan at Regulation 19 consultation, the submission stage and at Examination in Public. The previous supplier reported on the potential transport impacts of the 'Issues and Options' stage of the Local Plan preparation, known as Phase 1. A Spreadsheet Model was prepared at the latter stage to help SCC define where development should take place. Phase 2 provided a Local Plan Transport Evidence Base (TEB) developed by the Previous Supplier up to 2040. It assessed the transport implications of proposed housing and employment growth and outlined mitigation strategies to ensure sustainable, deliverable development aligned with the City's climate and mobility goals. Further information regarding Phase 2 is included under 'Transport Evidence Base - Work to Date'. SCC are looking to appoint consultancy support to prepare Phase 3 of the TEB to support the final version of the Local Plan to be published under Regulation 19 so comments relating to legal compliance and soundness can be made and submitted for independent examination in public. TEB will ensure the Local Plan is informed and supported by a robust transport evidence base that is in line with national planning and transport policy and guidance, with particular focus to the National Planning Policy Framework NPPF 1 and Planning Practice Guidance PPG2
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011556-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 16:42:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011556-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011556-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:42:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Local Plan Strategic Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:42:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01777946",
"name": "PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Local Plan Strategic Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) is preparing a new Local Plan for the period 2025 to 2045. SCC requires a transport assessment to evidence transport impacts and test and propose a package of mitigation measures. The Transport Assessment will be a key evidence-based document for SCC and support the local plan at Regulation 19 consultation, the submission stage and at\nExamination in Public.\nThe previous supplier reported on the potential transport impacts of the 'Issues and Options' stage of the Local Plan preparation, known as Phase 1. A Spreadsheet Model was prepared at the latter stage to help SCC define where development should take place.\nPhase 2 provided a Local Plan Transport Evidence Base (TEB) developed by the Previous Supplier up to 2040. It assessed the transport implications of proposed housing and employment growth and outlined mitigation strategies to ensure sustainable, deliverable development aligned with the City's climate and mobility goals. Further information regarding Phase 2 is included under 'Transport Evidence Base - Work to Date'.\nSCC are looking to appoint consultancy support to prepare Phase 3 of the TEB to support the final version of the Local Plan to be published under Regulation 19 so comments relating to legal compliance and soundness can be made and submitted for independent examination in public.\nTEB will ensure the Local Plan is informed and supported by a robust transport evidence base that is in line with national planning and transport policy and guidance, with particular focus to the National Planning Policy Framework NPPF\n1 and Planning Practice Guidance PPG2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01777946",
"name": "PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, South Wing, 55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pellfrischmann.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01777946",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@pellfrischmann.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVZV-7973-GDCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011556-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:42:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Local Plan Strategic Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:42:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01777946",
"name": "PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN804072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Local Plan Strategic Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) is preparing a new Local Plan for the period 2025 to 2045. SCC requires a transport assessment to evidence transport impacts and test and propose a package of mitigation measures. The Transport Assessment will be a key evidence-based document for SCC and support the local plan at Regulation 19 consultation, the submission stage and at\nExamination in Public.\nThe previous supplier reported on the potential transport impacts of the 'Issues and Options' stage of the Local Plan preparation, known as Phase 1. A Spreadsheet Model was prepared at the latter stage to help SCC define where development should take place.\nPhase 2 provided a Local Plan Transport Evidence Base (TEB) developed by the Previous Supplier up to 2040. It assessed the transport implications of proposed housing and employment growth and outlined mitigation strategies to ensure sustainable, deliverable development aligned with the City's climate and mobility goals. Further information regarding Phase 2 is included under 'Transport Evidence Base - Work to Date'.\nSCC are looking to appoint consultancy support to prepare Phase 3 of the TEB to support the final version of the Local Plan to be published under Regulation 19 so comments relating to legal compliance and soundness can be made and submitted for independent examination in public.\nTEB will ensure the Local Plan is informed and supported by a robust transport evidence base that is in line with national planning and transport policy and guidance, with particular focus to the National Planning Policy Framework NPPF\n1 and Planning Practice Guidance PPG2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01777946",
"name": "PELL FRISCHMANN CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, South Wing, 55 Baker Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pellfrischmann.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01777946",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@pellfrischmann.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVZV-7973-GDCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}