← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. The Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025

Statusactive
Value£71,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e
Latest release ID066212-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 10:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025award, contract066212-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. \nThe Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066212-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066212-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066212-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. \nThe Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066212-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066212-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}