Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Oxford City Council is seeking to procure a strategic partner for the design and implementation of a Greater Oxford Council, subject to the Government confirming the 3 Councils model as its preferred option for Oxfordshire and West Berkshire, and working within an established systemwide LGR implementation governance framework.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy services, Management-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 466 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 466 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 466 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 15:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067407-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All documents are available free of charge and tenders must be submitted electronically via the In-Tend Procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £710,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | tender | 067407-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067407-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T16:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC001066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one period of six months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner to support the Design and Implementation of the New Greater Oxford Council",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T16:11:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Oxford City Council is seeking to procure a strategic partner for the design and implementation of a Greater Oxford Council, subject to the Government confirming the 3 Councils model as its preferred option for Oxfordshire and West Berkshire, and working within an established systemwide LGR implementation governance framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents are available free of charge and tenders must be submitted electronically via the In-Tend Procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067407-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T16:11:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC001066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one period of six months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner to support the Design and Implementation of the New Greater Oxford Council",
"value": {
"amount": 710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 852000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T16:11:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Oxford City Council is seeking to procure a strategic partner for the design and implementation of a Greater Oxford Council, subject to the Government confirming the 3 Councils model as its preferred option for Oxfordshire and West Berkshire, and working within an established systemwide LGR implementation governance framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents are available free of charge and tenders must be submitted electronically via the In-Tend Procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}