Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition. Stage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2. Engagement of a strategic partner to co-develop and implement a comprehensive Target Operating Model (TOM) for business support and administrative functions across the organisation. The initiative will focus on streamlining internal operations, reducing manual processing, and modernising service delivery through ethical and effective use of automation. The partner would be engaged in 2 phases; to review and identify the opportunities and then to support the deployment of relevant technology into the organisation. The outcome expected in the first phase would be a target operating model identifying where AI and digital could automate processes or services.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems and technical consultancy services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,883 | 1 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,883 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,981 of 4,883 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 303 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 303 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a84e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064245-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 14:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064245-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For full access to tender documents go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e88c0235-74a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £104,167 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 064245-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062595-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062329-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064245-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:09:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition.\nStage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability.\nShortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nThe contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), evaluated against the following criteria:\nTechnical and change management expertise\nValue for money and return on investment\nCommitment to capability building and co-delivery\nFull details of the evaluation methodology and scoring will be provided in the Stage 2 Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nCapacity conditions are included within the tender questionnaire\nTechnical ability conditions of participation\nEquivalent qualifications and standards are included within the tender questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner - Target Operating Model for Digitisation",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064245-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064245-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:09:38+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064245-2025",
"description": "This notice replaces a previous opportunity (Notice ID: 2025/S 000-062329, reference CDO/2025/268), which has been withdrawn to ensure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The requirement for Cyber Essentials Plus certification has been clarified within the Invitation To Tender (ITT). As this is a selection-only stage with no pricing or scored responses required, a shortened submission period has been applied. No other material changes have been made to the procurement documents."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition. Stage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nEngagement of a strategic partner to co-develop and implement a comprehensive Target Operating Model (TOM) for business support and administrative functions across the organisation. The initiative will focus on streamlining internal operations, reducing manual processing, and modernising service delivery through ethical and effective use of automation.\nThe partner would be engaged in 2 phases; to review and identify the opportunities and then to support the deployment of relevant technology into the organisation.\nThe outcome expected in the first phase would be a target operating model identifying where AI and digital could automate processes or services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full access to tender documents go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e88c0235-74a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064245-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:09:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition.\nStage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability.\nShortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nThe contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), evaluated against the following criteria:\nTechnical and change management expertise\nValue for money and return on investment\nCommitment to capability building and co-delivery\nFull details of the evaluation methodology and scoring will be provided in the Stage 2 Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nCapacity conditions are included within the tender questionnaire\nTechnical ability conditions of participation\nEquivalent qualifications and standards are included within the tender questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner - Target Operating Model for Digitisation",
"value": {
"amount": 104166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064245-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064245-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:09:38+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064245-2025",
"description": "This notice replaces a previous opportunity (Notice ID: 2025/S 000-062329, reference CDO/2025/268), which has been withdrawn to ensure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The requirement for Cyber Essentials Plus certification has been clarified within the Invitation To Tender (ITT). As this is a selection-only stage with no pricing or scored responses required, a shortened submission period has been applied. No other material changes have been made to the procurement documents."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition. Stage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nEngagement of a strategic partner to co-develop and implement a comprehensive Target Operating Model (TOM) for business support and administrative functions across the organisation. The initiative will focus on streamlining internal operations, reducing manual processing, and modernising service delivery through ethical and effective use of automation.\nThe partner would be engaged in 2 phases; to review and identify the opportunities and then to support the deployment of relevant technology into the organisation.\nThe outcome expected in the first phase would be a target operating model identifying where AI and digital could automate processes or services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full access to tender documents go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e88c0235-74a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062595-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:39:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition.\nStage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability.\nShortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nThe contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT), evaluated against the following criteria:\nTechnical and change management expertise\nValue for money and return on investment\nCommitment to capability building and co-delivery\nFull details of the evaluation methodology and scoring will be provided in the Stage 2 Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nCapacity conditions are included within the tender questionnaire\nTechnical ability conditions of participation\nEquivalent qualifications and standards are included within the tender questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner - Target Operating Model for Digitisation",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062595-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062595-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:39:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition. Stage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nEngagement of a strategic partner to co-develop and implement a comprehensive Target Operating Model (TOM) for business support and administrative functions across the organisation. The initiative will focus on streamlining internal operations, reducing manual processing, and modernising service delivery through ethical and effective use of automation.\nThe partner would be engaged in 2 phases; to review and identify the opportunities and then to support the deployment of relevant technology into the organisation.\nThe outcome expected in the first phase would be a target operating model identifying where AI and digital could automate processes or services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full access to tender documents go to https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=e88c0235-74a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062329-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Legal and financial capacity conditions of participation\nCapacity conditions are included within the tender questionnaire\nTechnical ability conditions of participation\nEquivalent qualifications and standards are included within the tender questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner - Target Operating Model for Digitisation",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will follow a two-stage process under a below-threshold open competition. Stage 1 will involve the use of a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to assess supplier suitability. Shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response in Stage 2.\nEngagement of a strategic partner to co-develop and implement a comprehensive Target Operating Model (TOM) for business support and administrative functions across the organisation. The initiative will focus on streamlining internal operations, reducing manual processing, and modernising service delivery through ethical and effective use of automation. \nThe partner would be engaged in 2 phases; to review and identify the opportunities and then to support the deployment of relevant technology into the organisation.\nThe outcome expected in the first phase would be a target operating model identifying where AI and digital could automate processes or services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full access to documents got to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=e88c0235-74a0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062329-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062329-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:42:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}