Lot 1
Strategic advice/consultancy
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Greater London Authority →
Strategic advice for the Greener Schools Pilot
UKI
Strategic advice/consultancy
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 920 | 6 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016745-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 10:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016745-2025 |
| 24 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016732-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 040811-2024 |
| 12 Dec 2024 | tender | 040135-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T11:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA82718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for 1+1 years subject to budget and GLA discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Strategic advice/consultancy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner for Greener Schools Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic advice for the Greener Schools Pilot",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Eales",
"email": "RobertEales@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740894507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12355349",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69482",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"value": {
"amount": 196350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T11:59:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA82718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for 1+1 years subject to budget and GLA discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Strategic advice/consultancy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner for Greener Schools Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic advice for the Greener Schools Pilot",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Eales",
"email": "RobertEales@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740894507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12355349",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69482",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"value": {
"amount": 196350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016745-2025-CW75766-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016732-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-24T11:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016732-2025-CW75766-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA82718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of 1 year with the option to extend 1+1 years subject to budget and GLA discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Strategic advice relating to the Greener Schools pilot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing/Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner for Greener Schools Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Strategic advice relating to the Greener Schools pilot",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Eales",
"email": "RobertEales@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740894507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Bowmans Lea"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12355349",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69482",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016732-2025-CW75766-1",
"value": {
"amount": 196350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016732-2025-CW75766-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040811-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-18T15:10:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82718",
"title": "Strategic Partner to support in the delivery of the Mayor of London Greener Schools Pilot Programme.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-17T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for supply of professional/consulting services relating to Net Zero / Decarbonising buildings / retrofit works",
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Eales",
"email": "RobertEales@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740894507"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040135-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-12T15:48:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years subject to further budgetary approval"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years subject to further budgetary approval"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) wants to procure a Strategic Partner (which could be a consortium of organisations) on the Mayor's Greener Schools Pilot to be appointed for 12 months (with provisions for an additional two one year contract extensions). The Strategic Partner will play a vital role in delivering the Mayor's ambition to help London schools reach net zero and to increase their resilience to the impact of climate change. \nThe GLA expects the Strategic Partner will promote diversity through Equality, Diversity and Inclusion good practices within and outside of their organisation.\nThe Strategic Partner will lead on three main activities: \ni.\tsupport pilot participants (boroughs and schools) in the delivery of outreach activities (workshops, trainings, education activities) \nii.\tbuild the evidence base to fast-track schools decarbonisation across London\niii.\tgenerate insights and recommendations informing programme design going forward. \nThe Pilot will look to take a technology-agnostic approach to decarbonisation in line with the Mayor's preferred Accelerated Green pathway. Support will therefore be offered in relation to renewables, energy efficiency, clean local energy (decentralised) including low carbon heat networks and flexible energy systems. A key critical success factor for the Pilot will be to demonstrate that funded interventions generate financial savings for the participating schools, along with environmental benefits.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Partner to support in the delivery of the Mayor of London Greener Schools Pilot Programme.",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract for supply of professional/consulting services relating to Net Zero / Decarbonising buildings / retrofit works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132656",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.london.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL",
"name": "Robert Eales",
"email": "RobertEales@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740894507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69482",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater London Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}