Lot 1
As per the short description
Participate on esourcing.scanmarket.com ↗External submission platform
The procurement of Strategic Overpumping, as per the below ; Core Requirements ; Full hydraulic design/calculations to meet Anglian Waters duty flow requirements, including potentially for flows of over 3000l/s. Provision of full 3D designs for installations and all structures e.g., pipe bridges. Structural pipework and pipe crossing design. All designs must include flow monitoring to confirm compliance with client duty flow requirements. The Supplier will provision a complete range of appropriate auxiliary items (such as hoses and pipework up to 1000mm dia, fittings, and ancillary equipment) suitable for the plant and equipment they supply, to be agreed and quoted at the time of order enquiry and placement. All Suppliers to the framework must have capability to safely deliver to any of our 4 regions and be able to off-load equipment, for example, using their own HIAB (or equivalent). The Supplier is responsible for scheduling deliveries, off-loading, installation and commissioning (including testing and handover), compliant with Anglian Water Specifications. At the end of hire the Supplier is responsible for decommissioning, dismantling, loading and return transport. The Supplier will provide remote monitoring and management, including live and historic flow rates, with read only access to Anglian Water teams. Ability to interface with Anglian Water telemetry a bonus. In the event of a breakdown, there is a required response time of 4 hours. Hire pumps provided are expected to be durable and operate without issue. It is the Supplier responsibility to ensure equipment is fully maintained and fit for the tasks and operation required as agreed at the point of purchase order placement. The Supplier should have the relevant expertise to be able to manage a range of scenarios from those where the user has defined their requirement by understanding the challenge including rag management, customer interface and offer a pumping solution, or range of alternative options across Anglian Water. Where required by Anglian Water (and where relevant) the Supplier shall provide technical support at no additional cost to cover the following: · Assistance in providing the lowest energy, carbon, HVO and cost solutions · Technical information on their range of products and services · New Technology · Process improvements
UKH
As per the short description
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pumps (42122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 110 | 30 median · 95.6 average (38 of 110 with a bid count) | 15.2 average (39 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 171 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f08d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024135-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 17 2023 10:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-27T23:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2023 | tender | 024135-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024135-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T11:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f08d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023 0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Overpumping",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of Strategic Overpumping, as per the below ;\nCore Requirements ; \nFull hydraulic design/calculations to meet Anglian Waters duty flow requirements, including potentially for flows of over 3000l/s. \nProvision of full 3D designs for installations and all structures e.g., pipe bridges. Structural pipework and pipe crossing design. \nAll designs must include flow monitoring to confirm compliance with client duty flow requirements. \nThe Supplier will provision a complete range of appropriate auxiliary items (such as hoses and pipework up to 1000mm dia, fittings, and ancillary equipment) suitable for the plant and equipment they supply, to be agreed and quoted at the time of order enquiry and placement. \nAll Suppliers to the framework must have capability to safely deliver to any of our 4 regions and be able to off-load equipment, for example, using their own HIAB (or equivalent). \nThe Supplier is responsible for scheduling deliveries, off-loading, installation and commissioning (including testing and handover), compliant with Anglian Water Specifications. At the end of hire the Supplier is responsible for decommissioning, dismantling, loading and return transport. \nThe Supplier will provide remote monitoring and management, including live and historic flow rates, with read only access to Anglian Water teams. Ability to interface with Anglian Water telemetry a bonus. \nIn the event of a breakdown, there is a required response time of 4 hours. \nHire pumps provided are expected to be durable and operate without issue. It is the Supplier responsibility to ensure equipment is fully maintained and fit for the tasks and operation required as agreed at the point of purchase order placement. \nThe Supplier should have the relevant expertise to be able to manage a range of scenarios from those where the user has defined their requirement by understanding the challenge including rag management, customer interface and offer a pumping solution, or range of alternative options across Anglian Water. \nWhere required by Anglian Water (and where relevant) the Supplier shall provide technical support at no additional cost to cover the following: \n· Assistance in providing the lowest energy, carbon, HVO and cost solutions \n· Technical information on their range of products and services \n· New Technology \n· Process improvements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-27T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20376",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024135-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T11:02:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f08d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023 0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Overpumping",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of Strategic Overpumping, as per the below ;\nCore Requirements ; \nFull hydraulic design/calculations to meet Anglian Waters duty flow requirements, including potentially for flows of over 3000l/s. \nProvision of full 3D designs for installations and all structures e.g., pipe bridges. Structural pipework and pipe crossing design. \nAll designs must include flow monitoring to confirm compliance with client duty flow requirements. \nThe Supplier will provision a complete range of appropriate auxiliary items (such as hoses and pipework up to 1000mm dia, fittings, and ancillary equipment) suitable for the plant and equipment they supply, to be agreed and quoted at the time of order enquiry and placement. \nAll Suppliers to the framework must have capability to safely deliver to any of our 4 regions and be able to off-load equipment, for example, using their own HIAB (or equivalent). \nThe Supplier is responsible for scheduling deliveries, off-loading, installation and commissioning (including testing and handover), compliant with Anglian Water Specifications. At the end of hire the Supplier is responsible for decommissioning, dismantling, loading and return transport. \nThe Supplier will provide remote monitoring and management, including live and historic flow rates, with read only access to Anglian Water teams. Ability to interface with Anglian Water telemetry a bonus. \nIn the event of a breakdown, there is a required response time of 4 hours. \nHire pumps provided are expected to be durable and operate without issue. It is the Supplier responsibility to ensure equipment is fully maintained and fit for the tasks and operation required as agreed at the point of purchase order placement. \nThe Supplier should have the relevant expertise to be able to manage a range of scenarios from those where the user has defined their requirement by understanding the challenge including rag management, customer interface and offer a pumping solution, or range of alternative options across Anglian Water. \nWhere required by Anglian Water (and where relevant) the Supplier shall provide technical support at no additional cost to cover the following: \n· Assistance in providing the lowest energy, carbon, HVO and cost solutions \n· Technical information on their range of products and services \n· New Technology \n· Process improvements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-27T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20376",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}