Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Consultancy/Advisory. Internal strategic options assessment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056910 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044287-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 12:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044287-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044276-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044273-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-044273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy/Advisory. Internal strategic options assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alvarezandmarsal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC338317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AlvarezandMarsal_RiskandRegulatory@alvarezandmarsal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWC-5584-DTGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 179086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-044273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy/Advisory. Internal strategic options assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alvarezandmarsal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC338317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AlvarezandMarsal_RiskandRegulatory@alvarezandmarsal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWC-5584-DTGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 179086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 179086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044276-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044276-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy/Advisory. Internal strategic options assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alvarezandmarsal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC338317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AlvarezandMarsal_RiskandRegulatory@alvarezandmarsal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWC-5584-DTGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044273-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:34:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 179086,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214904
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044273-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044273-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:34:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "strategic options assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consultancy/Advisory. Internal strategic options assessment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC338317",
"name": "ALVAREZ & MARSAL FINANCIAL INDUSTRY ADVISORY SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alvarezandmarsal.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC338317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AlvarezandMarsal_RiskandRegulatory@alvarezandmarsal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWC-5584-DTGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}