← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Strategic Microsoft Partner

Buyer: The Guinness Partnership Ltd →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Guinness Partnership Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Aug 2022
Value£4,000,000
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners. The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months. The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots. TGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner. We are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform. The Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship. At this stage, we are looking to hear from potential suppliers to provide us with an outline of their capabilities/experience with reference to our requirements by filling in the “Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire”. Suppliers are required to submit the Questionnaire by 8th July 2022 no later than 17:00pm via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners. The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months. The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots. TGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner before commencing the procurement. We are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform. The Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship. Suppliers are required to respond to the Market Testing by 8th July 2022 submitting the questionnaire via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55722 median · 19.3 average (3 of 557 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 557 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bff
Latest release ID017753-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 12:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-22T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022tender017753-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017753-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T13:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the Framework Agreement Agreement shall be for a maximum of 48 months with the initial term of 2 years with two separate renewals of 1 year each (2+1+1).  Renewals are optional and The Guinness Partnerships sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners.  The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months.  The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots.\nTGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner before commencing the procurement.\nWe are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform.\nThe Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations  (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship.\nSuppliers are required to respond to the Market Testing by 8th July 2022 submitting the questionnaire via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Microsoft Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners.  The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months.  The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots.\nTGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner. We are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform. The Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations  (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship.\nAt this stage, we are looking to hear from potential suppliers to provide us with an outline of their capabilities/experience with reference to our requirements by filling in the “Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire”.  Suppliers are required to submit the Questionnaire by 8th July 2022 no later than 17:00pm via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Anna Begum",
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56916",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017753-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017753-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T13:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
    "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN619409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the Framework Agreement Agreement shall be for a maximum of 48 months with the initial term of 2 years with two separate renewals of 1 year each (2+1+1).  Renewals are optional and The Guinness Partnerships sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners.  The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months.  The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots.\nTGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner before commencing the procurement.\nWe are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform.\nThe Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations  (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship.\nSuppliers are required to respond to the Market Testing by 8th July 2022 submitting the questionnaire via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Microsoft Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Guinness Partnerships (TGP) is running this procurement process to put in a Framework Agreement with a panel of Microsoft Dynamics Partners.  The proposed Framework length is for a maximum of 48 months.  The proposed number of Lots is 2 with a maximum of 5 suppliers on each Lots.\nTGP are looking to conduct a Market Testing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM Partner. We are seeking a Partner with core Microsoft skills and competencies, primarily D365, but also to cover other Microsoft applications and infrastructure including SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams, DevOps, and the Azure platform. The Strategic Microsoft Partner will be required to bring experience within the sector, with the expectation that they are certified via the new Microsoft Solutions Partner designations  (or can evidence the legacy capabilities that translate towards these), which provides Guinness with assurance that the Partner brings the appropriate level of performance, skilling, and customer success to the relationship.\nAt this stage, we are looking to hear from potential suppliers to provide us with an outline of their capabilities/experience with reference to our requirements by filling in the “Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire”.  Suppliers are required to submit the Questionnaire by 8th July 2022 no later than 17:00pm via our e-sourcing portal Procontract.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-22T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9220",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.guinnesspartnership.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Anna Begum",
        "email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56916",
      "name": "The Guinness Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Brock Street, Regents Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Guinness Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}