← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Flood Risk Assessment

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Jun 2026
Value£50,000
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Level 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) for Ashford borough in accordance with national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£18,914

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aede
Latest release ID075032-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 07:11:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053394-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075032-2026
5 Jun 2026tender053394-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:11:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
          "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited t/a JBA Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Level 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) for Ashford borough in accordance with national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
      "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited t/a JBA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ANDREW GUBBIN",
        "email": "andrew.gubbin@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18914,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22696.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:11:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:11:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
          "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited t/a JBA Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Level 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) for Ashford borough in accordance with national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
      "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited t/a JBA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ANDREW GUBBIN",
        "email": "andrew.gubbin@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18914,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22696.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:11:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2026 · 053394-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053394-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:43:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1041542204",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1041542709",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "053394-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053394-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:43:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Level 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) for Ashford borough in accordance with national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Research-and-development-consultancy-services./8FZB8S84N7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8FZB8S84N7",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}