← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Strategic corporate communications services

Buyer: London Luton Airport Operations Limited →

Participate on london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£2,500,000
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Strategic corporate communications services

Delivery location

UKH21 · UKH21 · UKH21

Categories

Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000

Lot details

Lot 1

Strategic corporate communications services. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.

Statusactive

Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support

Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.

Statusactive

Media Training

Media Training. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing management consultancy servicesNot published
2Marketing management consultancy servicesNot published
3Marketing management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing management consultancy services (79413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21285 median · 7 average (5 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8033.5 median · 8.2 average (10 of 803 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff46
Latest release ID000281-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 12:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026tender000281-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T12:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT25075-T-YH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Strategic corporate communications services. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Media Training",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Media Training. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic corporate communications services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months before the contract expiry date"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Strategic corporate communications services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents for full details."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
        "email": "ying.han@ltn.aero"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170491",
      "name": "Legal Team, Luton Airport Operations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Team, Luton Airport Operations Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000281-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T12:35:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT25075-T-YH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Strategic corporate communications services. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crisis Communications Planning and Training Support. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Media Training",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of Three (3) years, plus two extension options each of one (1) year. Five (5) year maximum duration."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Media Training. Additional information: please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic corporate communications services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months before the contract expiry date"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Strategic corporate communications services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
      "performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents for full details."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see tender documents for full details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/london_luton_airport_operations/web/login.html?_ncp=1732886513335.2155137-1",
        "email": "ying.han@ltn.aero"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170491",
      "name": "Legal Team, Luton Airport Operations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Team, Luton Airport Operations Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see tender documents for full details.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}