Lot 1
No lot description published.
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast's team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement. The selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business). 22 tenders were received and 3 suppliers were shortlisted to the final stage.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051366 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 11:02:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071539-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057082-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 034952-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021452-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021376-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:02:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast's team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business). 22 tenders were received and 3 suppliers were shortlisted to the final stage.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-12 Manchester Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11664779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sh@apellaadvisors.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLJ-3835-QVJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"value": {
"amount": 463598,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 556317
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year term followed by an additional 2 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:02:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:02:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast's team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business). 22 tenders were received and 3 suppliers were shortlisted to the final stage.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-12 Manchester Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11664779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sh@apellaadvisors.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLJ-3835-QVJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"value": {
"amount": 463598,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 556317
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year term followed by an additional 2 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:02:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057082-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T16:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 560000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 24 months, with 1x 24 month extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057082-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057082-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN774718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast's team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media\n(financial and business).\n22 tenders were received and 3 suppliers were shortlisted to the final stage",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11664779",
"name": "APELLA ADVISORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-12 Manchester Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11664779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sh@apellaadvisors.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMLJ-3835-QVJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034952-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T10:32:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 560000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 24 months, with 1x 24 month extension available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price/Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation stage 2 score",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 560000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T10:32:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Multi Stage procedure will include a tender scoring, moderation and a supplier presentation stage for down-selected suppliers.\nAs Border to Coast previously posted a Planned Procurement Notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-021452) on 14th May 2025, we will be utilising a reduced tendering period of 10 days.\nThe initial contract period is 24 months with 1x 24 month extension available.\nEstimated Dates below:\nSupplier Clarification Window\n24/06/2025 – 30/06/2025\nTender Response Deadline\n04/07/2025 - 12:00pm\nPresentations (down-selected Suppliers only)\nAnticipated 19/08/2025 - 21/08/2025\nSuccessful Supplier Identified\n15/09/2025\nStandstill Period Start and End\n16/09/2025 - 25/09/2025\nAnticipated Contract Start Date\n1st October 2025",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast’s team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers will need to be registered on Proactis ProContract, log in and registration links are below:\nLog in - https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=%2fLogin%2fLogoutConfirmation\nRegistration link - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nBidders will need to respond to the ProContract Expression of Interest/Advert, published under Opportunity ID DN774718, to be automatically invited to access tender documentation and submit bids.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Border to Coast Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021452-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:23:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run on a 2 year initial term followed by an additional 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 560000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Multi Stage procedure will include a tender scoring, moderation and a supplier presentation stage for down-selected suppliers.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast’s team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents will be available on https://procontract.due-north.com/Register, when the Tender Notice is published (anticipated on 23/06/2025).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Border to Coast Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021452-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021452-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:23:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021376-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T15:19:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 560000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast’s team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Border to Coast Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:19:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Initial engagement has taken place with potential agencies in the market.\nBorder to Coast Pensions Partnership is seeking a corporate communications agency to work with its Policy & Communications team. The appointed agency will act as a day-to-day extension of Border to Coast’s team, helping it evolve its long-term communications strategy, spot and navigate issues that might affect the organisation or its partners, and carry out communications and public affairs activity and stakeholder engagement.\nThe selected agency will ideally know the asset management and LGPS ecosystem and understand how regulatory, political and societal factors might impact our business. It will have experience engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and have excellent communications and thought leadership capabilities in both national and trade media (financial and business)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}