Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do. This is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,226 | 4 median · 34.7 average (3,130 of 8,226 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,525 of 8,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,318 | 4 median · 72.3 average (845 of 2,318 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (1,007 of 2,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment. If interested please submit your expression of interest to markflegg@tfl.gov.uk and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059015 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055014-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 12:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 055014-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053102-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 052320-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 052317-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | planning | 052313-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055014-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T13:30:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do.\nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:30:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment.\nIf interested please submit your expression of interest to markflegg@tfl.gov.uk and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055014-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T13:30:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do.\nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:30:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment.\nIf interested please submit your expression of interest to markflegg@tfl.gov.uk and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053102-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T12:00:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do.\nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T12:00:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment.\nIf interested please submit your expression of interest to markflegg@tfl.gov.uk and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052320-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do.\nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052320-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052320-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:41:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment.\nIf interested please submit your expression of interest and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052317-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do.\nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:38:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment.\nIf interested please submit your expression of interest and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052313-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T10:33:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Communications Activities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Places for London are seeking a strategic communications partner to help increase their impact, by developing a comprehensive communications strategy, supported by a range of activity that tells a compelling story about Places. Places already work with a range of agencies on a project-by-project basis, but they believe a strategic communications partner with an overview of the entire business will be able to spot gaps and opportunities, and help provide the 'glue' between individual activities to help their stakeholders understand the breadth of what they do. \nThis is being procured via the CCS RM6124 - Communications Marketplace",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052313-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052313-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:33:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The appointed supplier should be able to deliver a wide range of services, or have the ability to bring in expertise, across a range of domains including strategy and planning, political engagement, community engagement, PR and events capability, social media expertise, internal communications and crisis communications. From high level advice and analysis, to supporting engagement on their core objectives, to supporting their day-to-day monitoring and engagement, they need an agile, full-service supplier able to provide consistently good service in a sometimes fast-moving environment. \nIf interested please submit your expression of interest and ensure you have signed up to the CCS RM6124 before 26/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}