Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →
The Contract Award Notice is being published to recognise the Direct Award to the Supplier. This Direct award is to to allow extra time for legal negotiations to happen to put in the main contract for Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner following the award of the contract via the tender process that was conducted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056342-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:41:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056342-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2654320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3185184
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Short extension available as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract Award Notice is being published to recognise the Direct Award to the Supplier.\nThis Direct award is to to allow extra time for legal negotiations to happen to put in the main contract for Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner following the award of the contract via the tender process that was conducted.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunil Chauhan",
"email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com",
"telephone": "07551560994"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Triton Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alex.Deamer@santander.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2654320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3185184
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Short extension available as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract Award Notice is being published to recognise the Direct Award to the Supplier.\nThis Direct award is to to allow extra time for legal negotiations to happen to put in the main contract for Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner following the award of the contract via the tender process that was conducted.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunil Chauhan",
"email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com",
"telephone": "07551560994"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Triton Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alex.Deamer@santander.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T12:19:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2654320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3185184
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Short extension available as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:19:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Transparency Notice is being published to recognise the Direct Award to the Supplier.\nThis Direct award is to to allow extra time for legal negotiations to happen to put in the main contract for Strategic Commercial Railcard Partner following the award of the contract via the tender process that was conducted.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Santander is the current incumbent supplier for the Railcards. They have also won the tender for the new contract that is due to be ut in place.this transparency notice is put in place to allow extra trime for the new contract to be put in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sunil Chauhan",
"email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com",
"telephone": "07551560994"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"name": "Santander",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Triton Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLN-4498-BBMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alex.Deamer@santander.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}