Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association (LGA), the national voice of local government, works with councils to support, promote and improve local government, ensuring they have a strong and credible presence with national government. The LGA is seeking to commission four video case studies for the Strategic Authorities Hub to showcase good practice within strategic authorities and share learning across the sector, helping both emerging and established SAs build on existing expertise. They will highlight how the SA infrastructure (e.g. convening power with local stakeholders, working with constituent authorities, integrated place-based working) adds value to the region. The videos should be designed to be web enabled and accessible via open platforms e.g. YouTube, inclusive and in line with the LGA’s accessibility and equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) policies which will be provided to the successful bidder. The video brief, including a script and a list of interviews, will be provided by the LGA (the purchaser), which will be informed by extensive work with the sector about the needs of strategic authorities. We expect the supplier to produce a story board, film interviews and B-roll, mix and master audio, and complete post-production.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Promotional services, Direct marketing services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising management services, Advertising consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,143 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,098 of 4,143 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,232 of 4,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 13:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010962-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-13T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3a5bdf5b-4542-40be-847f-dca13b9c9663 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:46:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SA HUB VIDEOS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extension decided only by the Purchaser (LGA)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nPrice 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Authorities Hub: Video Case Studies",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:46:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA), the national voice of local government, works with councils to support, promote and improve local government, ensuring they have a strong and credible presence with national government. The LGA is seeking to commission four video case studies for the Strategic Authorities Hub to showcase good practice within strategic authorities and share learning across the sector, helping both emerging and established SAs build on existing expertise. They will highlight how the SA infrastructure (e.g. convening power with local stakeholders, working with constituent authorities, integrated place-based working) adds value to the region. The videos should be designed to be web enabled and accessible via open platforms e.g. YouTube, inclusive and in line with the LGA’s accessibility and equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) policies which will be provided to the successful bidder. The video brief, including a script and a list of interviews, will be provided by the LGA (the purchaser), which will be informed by extensive work with the sector about the needs of strategic authorities. We expect the supplier to produce a story board, film interviews and B-roll, mix and master audio, and complete post-production.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3a5bdf5b-4542-40be-847f-dca13b9c9663",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magnus Smidak",
"email": "magnus.smidak@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442076643118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:46:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SA HUB VIDEOS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extension decided only by the Purchaser (LGA)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nPrice 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Authorities Hub: Video Case Studies",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:46:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA), the national voice of local government, works with councils to support, promote and improve local government, ensuring they have a strong and credible presence with national government. The LGA is seeking to commission four video case studies for the Strategic Authorities Hub to showcase good practice within strategic authorities and share learning across the sector, helping both emerging and established SAs build on existing expertise. They will highlight how the SA infrastructure (e.g. convening power with local stakeholders, working with constituent authorities, integrated place-based working) adds value to the region. The videos should be designed to be web enabled and accessible via open platforms e.g. YouTube, inclusive and in line with the LGA’s accessibility and equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) policies which will be provided to the successful bidder. The video brief, including a script and a list of interviews, will be provided by the LGA (the purchaser), which will be informed by extensive work with the sector about the needs of strategic authorities. We expect the supplier to produce a story board, film interviews and B-roll, mix and master audio, and complete post-production.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3a5bdf5b-4542-40be-847f-dca13b9c9663",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magnus Smidak",
"email": "magnus.smidak@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442076643118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}