Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
A Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis
Delivery location
UKH12
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 10 | 1 median · 3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
008998-2022-702993452-1
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008998-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 04 2022 14:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 008998-2022 |
| 1 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 005633-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008998-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-04T15:25:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48845",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48846",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48845",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HO Commercial, G18, Innsworth House, Imjin Barracks, Innsworth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Elizabeth Harding",
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48846",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westbrook Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02728021",
"legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48847",
"name": "HO Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "G18, Innsworth House, Imjin Bks, Innsworth,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HO Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 928298.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2022 · 008998-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "008998-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-04T15:25:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48845",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48846",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48845",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HO Commercial, G18, Innsworth House, Imjin Barracks, Innsworth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Elizabeth Harding",
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48846",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 1YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westbrook Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02728021",
"legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48847",
"name": "HO Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 1HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "G18, Innsworth House, Imjin Bks, Innsworth,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HO Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 928298.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008998-2022-702993452-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Mar 2022 · 005633-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "005633-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-01T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005633-2022-702993452-1",
"title": "Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis & Synthesis",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45669",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A single source contract for the RAND Europe Community Interest Company to conduct research into Strategic Advantage and contribute to the development of the Defence Strategy. The requirement is valued below the DSPCR 2011 threshold and as it is a research and development project meets Regulation 16 (c) (i) one of the circumstances when it is acceptable to conduct single source procurement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis and Synthesis",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The value of the requirement is below the DSPCR threshold as detailed in Regulation 9 – Thresholds.\nThis is a research and development requirement as defined in DSPCR Regulation 3 - Interpretation.\nAs a research and development requirement it meets one of the circumstances when it is acceptable to use the non-competitive negotiated procedure as detailed in DSPCR Regulation 16 (c) (i).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_OTHER_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract concerns research and development services other than those referred to"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6814",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45669",
"name": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02728021",
"legalName": "RAND Europe Community Interest Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45670",
"name": "Head Office Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head Office Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005633-2022-702993452-1",
"title": "Strategic Advantage Case Study Analysis & Synthesis",
"value": {
"amount": 154717,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005633-2022-702993452-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}