← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Storage of Pathology slides & blocks

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The provision of of-site storage of the Trusts pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals. Including Histology and Cytology samples.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The provision of of-site storage of pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals.

Statuspending
Value£258,462
Contract periodFrom 24 Dec 2025 to 23 Dec 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f208
Latest release ID081716-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 17:48:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081716-2025
9 Dec 2025award, contract081154-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T17:48:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pathology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of of-site storage of pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258461.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310154.01
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081716-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081716-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T17:48:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
          "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage of Pathology slides & blocks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of of-site storage of the Trusts pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals. Including Histology and Cytology samples.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
      "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cellpath.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01831261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cellpath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081716-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T17:48:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pathology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of of-site storage of pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258461.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310154.01
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081716-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081716-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T17:48:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
          "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage of Pathology slides & blocks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of of-site storage of the Trusts pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals. Including Histology and Cytology samples.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
      "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cellpath.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01831261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cellpath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081154-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081154-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T15:59:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pathology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of of-site storage of pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258461.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 310154.01
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081154-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081154-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T15:59:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
          "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage of Pathology slides & blocks",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of of-site storage of pathology slides and blocks. Including storage, achieving, uplifts, retrievals and disposals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension of a current provision where a change in supplier would result in technical difficulties in operation for the Trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01831261",
      "name": "CELLPATH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cellpath.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01831261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cellpath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}