Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capacity and capability (55%)
Social value (10%)
Price (30%)
CO2 emissions (5%)
Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting of our Nautical Book Publications, comprising of: Stock management and handling •Receive stock deliveries from multiple print suppliers. •Securely store approximately 450–500 unstacked pallets of publications. •Maintain accurate stock records through a front-end system that provides live reporting on stock holdings. Fulfilment objectives •Daily orders will be provided by the Authority via email as XML files, with one XML file per order. Order quantities may be as low as a single item. •Orders must be packed in bespoke cartons with a maximum weight of 30kg and sealed using the Authority’s branded packing tape. Each consignment must include a branded packing list detailing the items ordered. •Items are predominantly A4 book publications. Other fulfilled items include A4 ring binders, A2 spiral-bound catalogues, and similar items of the same size or smaller. •Where required, customs documentation must be issued directly to customers by email. •Provide a front-end digital system capable of reporting on orders in hand and orders despatched, with tracking details available to support progress visibility. Delivery •Orders must be fully traceable, with customs documentation completed where required to support global distribution. •A supplementary rush-order service is required to provide same-day despatch for orders received before midday, on an occasional basis. •Standard delivery options, selected according to customer requirements at the point of order, are as follows: British Forces Post Office – orders allocated to HM Ships and other recipients via their unique BFPO number. Express courier – same-day despatch with worldwide coverage. Ex works – customers manage their own arrangements with the contractor for onward delivery by land, air, or sea, according to their requirement For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Storage-and-warehousing-services./2C97GESDB3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2C97GESDB3
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Capacity and capability (55%)
Social value (10%)
Price (30%)
CO2 emissions (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 687 | 3 median · 10.5 average (163 of 687 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (192 of 687 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 15:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074361-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074361-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity and capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CO2 emissions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:19:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off from pre-determined pricing"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting of our Nautical Book Publications, comprising of:\nStock management and handling\n•Receive stock deliveries from multiple print suppliers.\n•Securely store approximately 450–500 unstacked pallets of publications.\n•Maintain accurate stock records through a front-end system that provides live reporting on stock holdings.\nFulfilment objectives\n•Daily orders will be provided by the Authority via email as XML files, with one XML file per order. Order quantities may be as low as a single item.\n•Orders must be packed in bespoke cartons with a maximum weight of 30kg and sealed using the Authority’s branded packing tape. Each consignment must include a branded packing list detailing the items ordered.\n•Items are predominantly A4 book publications. Other fulfilled items include A4 ring binders, A2 spiral-bound catalogues, and similar items of the same size or smaller.\n•Where required, customs documentation must be issued directly to customers by email.\n•Provide a front-end digital system capable of reporting on orders in hand and orders despatched, with tracking details available to support progress visibility.\nDelivery\n•Orders must be fully traceable, with customs documentation completed where required to support global distribution.\n•A supplementary rush-order service is required to provide same-day despatch for orders received before midday, on an occasional basis.\n•Standard delivery options, selected according to customer requirements at the point of order, are as follows:\nBritish Forces Post Office – orders allocated to HM Ships and other recipients via their unique BFPO number.\nExpress courier – same-day despatch with worldwide coverage.\nEx works – customers manage their own arrangements with the contractor for onward delivery by land, air, or sea, according to their requirement\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Storage-and-warehousing-services./2C97GESDB3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2C97GESDB3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way, Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01823483482"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity and capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CO2 emissions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:19:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off from pre-determined pricing"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting of our Nautical Book Publications, comprising of:\nStock management and handling\n•Receive stock deliveries from multiple print suppliers.\n•Securely store approximately 450–500 unstacked pallets of publications.\n•Maintain accurate stock records through a front-end system that provides live reporting on stock holdings.\nFulfilment objectives\n•Daily orders will be provided by the Authority via email as XML files, with one XML file per order. Order quantities may be as low as a single item.\n•Orders must be packed in bespoke cartons with a maximum weight of 30kg and sealed using the Authority’s branded packing tape. Each consignment must include a branded packing list detailing the items ordered.\n•Items are predominantly A4 book publications. Other fulfilled items include A4 ring binders, A2 spiral-bound catalogues, and similar items of the same size or smaller.\n•Where required, customs documentation must be issued directly to customers by email.\n•Provide a front-end digital system capable of reporting on orders in hand and orders despatched, with tracking details available to support progress visibility.\nDelivery\n•Orders must be fully traceable, with customs documentation completed where required to support global distribution.\n•A supplementary rush-order service is required to provide same-day despatch for orders received before midday, on an occasional basis.\n•Standard delivery options, selected according to customer requirements at the point of order, are as follows:\nBritish Forces Post Office – orders allocated to HM Ships and other recipients via their unique BFPO number.\nExpress courier – same-day despatch with worldwide coverage.\nEx works – customers manage their own arrangements with the contractor for onward delivery by land, air, or sea, according to their requirement\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Storage-and-warehousing-services./2C97GESDB3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2C97GESDB3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admiralty Way, Admiralty Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01823483482"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}