← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Storage Facilities in UAE

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Dec 2025
Value£30,000
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The objective of this project is to find one or two suppliers, who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in both cities in UAE

Delivery location

AE, AE

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 4 Jan 2028

Award criteria
Quality — Supplier response document (20%)
Methodology and Approach — Supplier response document (40%)
Commercial — Pricing approach document (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: AE2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e600
Latest release ID075897-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 09:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075897-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-15T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025tender075897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 32000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for another 2 years "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier response document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier response document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing approach document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AE",
            "country": "AE",
            "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage Facilities in UAE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075897-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075897-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this project is to find one or two suppliers, who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in both cities in UAE ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imane  Oumlil",
        "email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 075897-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e600",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 32000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for another 2 years "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier response document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Supplier response document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing approach document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AE",
            "country": "AE",
            "countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Storage Facilities in UAE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075897-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075897-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this project is to find one or two suppliers, who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in both cities in UAE ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imane  Oumlil",
        "email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}