Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
British Council Examination Services conducts exams in Kuwait. British Council offers a wide range of UK qualifications including a variety of English language tests and exams. One of our key exam products is IELTS, the International English Language Testing System. It is the world’s number one English test for English learners of all levels. The primary objective of this project is to find one supplier who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in Kuwait for storage of exam materials. The supplier shall be responsible for storage of furniture and/or equipment and labour services.
KW, KW
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 588 | 2 median · 9.3 average (132 of 588 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (158 of 588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KW | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e259 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076644-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:34:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076644-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T22:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=3321cc29-d68f-4f77-ad23-30980cdcba4d |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076644-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076644-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation criteria are outlined in the RFP document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KW",
"country": "KW",
"countryName": "Kuwait"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage Facilities and Labour Services – Kuwait",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076644-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076644-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:34:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council Examination Services conducts exams in Kuwait. British Council offers a wide range of UK qualifications including a variety of English language tests and exams. One of our key exam products is IELTS, the International English Language Testing System. It is the world’s number one English test for English learners of all levels.\nThe primary objective of this project is to find one supplier who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in Kuwait for storage of exam materials. The supplier shall be responsible for storage of furniture and/or equipment and labour services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T22:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=3321cc29-d68f-4f77-ad23-30980cdcba4d",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imane Oumlil",
"email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076644-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:34:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e259",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation criteria are outlined in the RFP document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KW",
"country": "KW",
"countryName": "Kuwait"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage Facilities and Labour Services – Kuwait",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076644-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076644-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:34:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council Examination Services conducts exams in Kuwait. British Council offers a wide range of UK qualifications including a variety of English language tests and exams. One of our key exam products is IELTS, the International English Language Testing System. It is the world’s number one English test for English learners of all levels.\nThe primary objective of this project is to find one supplier who can meet the requirement of having warehouses in Kuwait for storage of exam materials. The supplier shall be responsible for storage of furniture and/or equipment and labour services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T22:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=3321cc29-d68f-4f77-ad23-30980cdcba4d",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Imane Oumlil",
"email": "Imane.Oumlil@britishcouncil.org.ma"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}