Lot 1
SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides equivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with existing SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.
Award criteria
price
SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides equivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with existing SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.
UKH16
SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides equivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with existing SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-processing machines (hardware) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 575 | 2 median · 8.9 average (190 of 575 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (208 of 575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 12:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038058-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T13:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038058-2026-1",
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180781",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides \tequivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with \texisting SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides \tequivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with existing SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a mini competition on CCS Framework RM6098, Technology Products & Associated Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE301EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1553616200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180781",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "kLBRHdpb",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168699",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE 30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038058-2026-1",
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 144042.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038058-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T13:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038058-2026-1",
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180781",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides \tequivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with \texisting SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SAN storage arrays replacement with a similar platform that provides \tequivalent capacity, availability, and functionality, while maintaining compatibility with existing SAN fabrics, hosts, and operational processes.",
"classification": {
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a mini competition on CCS Framework RM6098, Technology Products & Associated Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE301EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1553616200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180781",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "kLBRHdpb",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168699",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE 30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038058-2026-1",
"title": "Storage Area Network Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 144042.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038058-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}