Lot 1
Provision of a storage and removals service for the council tenants in the borough
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Provision of a storage and removals service for council tenants in the borough
UKH32
Provision of a storage and removals service for the council tenants in the borough
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 3 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f52c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024330-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 18 2023 11:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2023 | tender | 024330-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024330-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T12:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f52c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years (1 year + 1 year)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a storage and removals service for the council tenants in the borough",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage and Removals",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a storage and removals service for council tenants in the borough",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024330-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T12:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f52c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years (1 year + 1 year)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a storage and removals service for the council tenants in the borough",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage and Removals",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a storage and removals service for council tenants in the borough",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90538",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}