Lot 1
The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH - The Authority) provide a Blood and Marrow Transplantation (BMT) service within their Oncology and Haematology department
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The intention is to award a contract for the above services using the PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process
UKG1
The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH - The Authority) provide a Blood and Marrow Transplantation (BMT) service within their Oncology and Haematology department
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 2.1 average (44 of 58 with a bid count) | 1 average (49 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 11 | 1 median · 2.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 10:40:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | planning | 045578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045578-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T11:40:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH - The Authority) provide a Blood and Marrow Transplantation (BMT) service within their Oncology and Haematology department"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage and Distribution of Cellular Therapy Products Autologous Service Provision",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The intention is to award a contract for the above services using the PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/><br/>The decision makers will be relevant Managers within NNUH, including Business Support Manager, Operations Manager.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045578-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T11:40:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH - The Authority) provide a Blood and Marrow Transplantation (BMT) service within their Oncology and Haematology department"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Storage and Distribution of Cellular Therapy Products Autologous Service Provision",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The intention is to award a contract for the above services using the PSR - Most Suitable Provider Process",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/><br/>The decision makers will be relevant Managers within NNUH, including Business Support Manager, Operations Manager.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}