Lot PH/2025/458
No lot description published.
The service is for provision of a Smoking Cessation Service for individuals aged 12 and over who live, work, attend education settings, or are registered with a GP within the Stoke-on-Trent geographical area. Stop Smoking Service providing specialist support to high risk groups and digital support and signposting to national resources for other groups. Vulnerable people including pregnant women and their unborn children / families, and people with mental health problems will have access to specialist support to help them stop smoking. This will improve health and wellbeing, and lower the risk of smoking related ill health and premature mortality. This procurement is being undertaken under Provider Selection Regime.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056481-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 10:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056481-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046420-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020026-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | planning | 013220-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T11:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"PH/2025/458"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service is for provision of a Smoking Cessation Service for individuals aged 12 and over who live, work, attend education settings, or are registered with a GP within the Stoke-on-Trent geographical area.\nStop Smoking Service providing specialist support to high risk groups and digital support and signposting to national resources for other groups.\nVulnerable people including pregnant women and their unborn children / families, and people with mental health problems will have access to specialist support to help them stop smoking. This will improve health and wellbeing, and lower the risk of smoking related ill health and premature mortality.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Provider Selection Regime.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reed Wellbeing Visit website26 Rushworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reedmomenta.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09449184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.Lunn@reedwellbeing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4440324
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T11:05:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T11:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"PH/2025/458"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service is for provision of a Smoking Cessation Service for individuals aged 12 and over who live, work, attend education settings, or are registered with a GP within the Stoke-on-Trent geographical area.\nStop Smoking Service providing specialist support to high risk groups and digital support and signposting to national resources for other groups.\nVulnerable people including pregnant women and their unborn children / families, and people with mental health problems will have access to specialist support to help them stop smoking. This will improve health and wellbeing, and lower the risk of smoking related ill health and premature mortality.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Provider Selection Regime.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reed Wellbeing Visit website26 Rushworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reedmomenta.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09449184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.Lunn@reedwellbeing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4440324
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T11:05:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046420-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T10:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4440324
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 separate optional years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"PH/2025/458"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking Service - PH/2025/458",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service is for provision of a Smoking Cessation Service for individuals aged 12 and over who live, work, attend education settings, or are registered with a GP within the Stoke-on-Trent geographical area.\nStop Smoking Service providing specialist support to high risk groups and digital support and signposting to national resources for other groups.\nVulnerable people including pregnant women and their unborn children / families, and people with mental health problems will have access to specialist support to help them stop smoking. This will improve health and wellbeing, and lower the risk of smoking related ill health and premature mortality.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Provider Selection Regime.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dasa.Kucharkova@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09449184",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Rushworth Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09449184",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.atkinson@reed.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"value": {
"amount": 3860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4632000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 optional annual extensions available: \nFirst Optional Year 01/04/2030 - 31/03/2031 & \nSecond Optional Year 01/04/2031 - 31/03/2032"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality) Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking Service - PH/2025/458",
"value": {
"amount": 3860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4632000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:13:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The service is for provision of a Smoking Cessation Service for individuals aged 12 and over who live, work, attend education settings, or are registered with a GP within the Stoke-on-Trent geographical area.\nStop Smoking Service providing specialist support to high risk groups and digital support and signposting to national resources for other groups.\nVulnerable people including pregnant women and their unborn children / families, and people with mental health problems will have access to specialist support to help them stop smoking. This will improve health and wellbeing, and lower the risk of smoking related ill health and premature mortality.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Provider Selection Regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=31cc4413-5427-f011-8136-005056b64545&projectId=f050ad47-b5fd-ef11-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013220-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T16:33:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "PH/2025/458",
"relatedLot": "PH/2025/458",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking Service (PH/2025/458)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stop smoking service providing specialist support to anyone aged 12 or over living, working, attending education settings in Stoke-on-Trent, or registered with a Stoke-on-Trent GP who smokes or vapes. Support offers will require the service to provide options for use of NRT, pharmacotherapy, and behavioural support, making use of technology or AI tools to support people to quit. Provision of flexible and suitable service delivery options and use of tools and techniques to support people in a range of ways according to best practice guidance, evidence, and service user needs. Should include use of a range of engagement and support tools as well as provision of out of hours support.\nPriority groups within Stoke-on-Trent include pregnancy women and household or family members of pregnant women, people living in social housing, routine and manual workers, people accessing drug and alcohol support and those who are homeless, people aged 18 – 34, children and young people. The service will be required to set up and manage pharmacy contracts for provision of smoking cessation offers within pharmacy settings. Service will be required to work collaboratively with partner agencies and stakeholders and to create an accessible and suitably marketed service that engages priority groups where smoking prevalence rates are highest with objective to achieve reduction in smoking rates within Stoke-on-Trent and improve the health and wellbeing of the local population.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Conway",
"email": "christopher.conway@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 178223"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T16:33:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Stop smoking service providing specialist support to anyone aged 12 or over living, working, attending education settings in Stoke-on-Trent, or registered with a Stoke-on-Trent GP who smokes or vapes. Support offers will require the service to provide options for use of NRT, pharmacotherapy, and behavioural support, making use of technology or AI tools to support people to quit. Provision of flexible and suitable service delivery options and use of tools and techniques to support people in a range of ways according to best practice guidance, evidence, and service user needs. Should include use of a range of engagement and support tools as well as provision of out of hours support.\nPriority groups within Stoke-on-Trent include pregnancy women and household or family members of pregnant women, people living in social housing, routine and manual workers, people accessing drug and alcohol support and those who are homeless, people aged 18 – 34, children and young people. The service will be required to set up and manage pharmacy contracts for provision of smoking cessation offers within pharmacy settings. Service will be required to work collaboratively with partner agencies and stakeholders and to create an accessible and suitably marketed service that engages priority groups where smoking prevalence rates are highest with objective to achieve reduction in smoking rates within Stoke-on-Trent and improve the health and wellbeing of the local population.\nThe Council would like to invite new and existing providers to attend an upcoming online engagement opportunity on Tuesday 6th May 2025, 14:00 - 15:00 to discuss this opportunity further.\nTo book your place on the engagement opportunity please contact Ben.Carter@stoke.gov.uk with the following information Name, Provider Name, Telephone Number and Email Address and reference 'Stop Smoking Service Bidders Day' in the subject."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}