← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stoma Sponsorship Services

Buyer: HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull

Delivery location

UKE11 · UKE12

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull. This is an income generating contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Question 1: Service Delivery - Please describe the measures and methodology your organisation has in place to ensure clinical independence in the selection of stoma care products and accessories — 16%
Question 2: Service delivery - Please provide evidence of your organisation's access to a comprehensive and diverse range of stoma care products. — 13%
Question 3: Training and educational opportunities -Please describe the full range of training and educational opportunities your organisation provides to support the ongoing clinical development of stoma nursing staff. — 11%
Question 4: Service delivery - Please describe the methodology and level of support your organisation provides to develop and enhance the stoma nursing service in alignment with current and emerging clinical development priorities. — 5%
Question 5: Service delivery - Digital Solutions -Please provide a comprehensive list and description of the devices, digital platforms and technologies that will be made freely accessible to the stoma care team under this contract. — 3%
Question 6: Service delivery-Please provide details of supplementary materials and supporting resources available to the stoma care team, including NHS branded business cards without sponsor logos, stationary, patient information booklets, educational materials, printed care guides and any other collateral that supports patient care, professional engagement or administrative efficiency. — 3%
Question 7: Exit strategy - Please provide overview of your organisation's approach to exit planning and service transition in the event of contract termination or expiry. — 4%
Question 8: Implementation - Please describe your organisation's implementation plan for the mobilisation and delivery of the new stoma team contract. — 5%
Question 9: Social Value and Sustainability - Please outline the measures your organisation will implement to minimise the environmental impact of our stoma care service delivery. — 5%
Question 10: Social Value and Sustainability - Please explain how your organisation will contribute to delivering positive social impact through community engagement as part of your stoma care sponsorship service. — 5%
Whole life cost — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11951 median · 11.2 average (65 of 95 with a bid count)2.2 average (68 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured via a further competition through EOECPH Framework 2023/S 000-014056
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stoma Sponsorship Services

Statusactive
Value£1,151,304

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b509
Latest release ID056212-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 13:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T14:04:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01094405",
          "name": "Coloplast Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull. This is an income generating contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Service Delivery - Please describe the measures and methodology your organisation has in place to ensure clinical independence in the selection of stoma care products and accessories",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Service delivery - Please provide evidence of your organisation's access to a comprehensive and diverse range of stoma care products.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 3: Training and educational opportunities -Please describe the full range of training and educational opportunities your organisation provides to support the ongoing clinical development of stoma nursing staff.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 4: Service delivery - Please describe the methodology and level of support your organisation provides to develop and enhance the stoma nursing service in alignment with current and emerging clinical development priorities.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 5: Service delivery - Digital Solutions -Please provide a comprehensive list and description of the devices, digital platforms and technologies that will be made freely accessible to the stoma care team under this contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 6: Service delivery-Please provide details of supplementary materials and supporting resources available to the stoma care team, including NHS branded business cards without sponsor logos, stationary, patient information booklets, educational materials, printed care guides and any other collateral that supports patient care, professional engagement or administrative efficiency.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 7: Exit strategy - Please provide overview of your organisation's approach to exit planning and service transition in the event of contract termination or expiry.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 8: Implementation - Please describe your organisation's implementation plan for the mobilisation and delivery of the new stoma team contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 9: Social Value and Sustainability - Please outline the measures your organisation will implement to minimise the environmental impact of our stoma care service delivery.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 10: Social Value and Sustainability - Please explain how your organisation will contribute to delivering positive social impact through community engagement as part of your stoma care sponsorship service.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole life cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via a further competition through EOECPH Framework 2023/S 000-014056",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "garry newton",
        "email": "garry.newton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01094405",
      "name": "Coloplast Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01094405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183326",
      "name": "High Court London, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1151304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via EOECPH Framework 2023/000-014056 via further competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056212-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T14:04:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01094405",
          "name": "Coloplast Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with option to extend by 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull. This is an income generating contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Service Delivery - Please describe the measures and methodology your organisation has in place to ensure clinical independence in the selection of stoma care products and accessories",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Service delivery - Please provide evidence of your organisation's access to a comprehensive and diverse range of stoma care products.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 3: Training and educational opportunities -Please describe the full range of training and educational opportunities your organisation provides to support the ongoing clinical development of stoma nursing staff.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 4: Service delivery - Please describe the methodology and level of support your organisation provides to develop and enhance the stoma nursing service in alignment with current and emerging clinical development priorities.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 5: Service delivery - Digital Solutions -Please provide a comprehensive list and description of the devices, digital platforms and technologies that will be made freely accessible to the stoma care team under this contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 6: Service delivery-Please provide details of supplementary materials and supporting resources available to the stoma care team, including NHS branded business cards without sponsor logos, stationary, patient information booklets, educational materials, printed care guides and any other collateral that supports patient care, professional engagement or administrative efficiency.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 7: Exit strategy - Please provide overview of your organisation's approach to exit planning and service transition in the event of contract termination or expiry.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 8: Implementation - Please describe your organisation's implementation plan for the mobilisation and delivery of the new stoma team contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 9: Social Value and Sustainability - Please outline the measures your organisation will implement to minimise the environmental impact of our stoma care service delivery.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 10: Social Value and Sustainability - Please explain how your organisation will contribute to delivering positive social impact through community engagement as part of your stoma care sponsorship service.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole life cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sponsorship for the provision of Stoma Care Services @ Hull",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via a further competition through EOECPH Framework 2023/S 000-014056",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143927",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "garry newton",
        "email": "garry.newton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01094405",
      "name": "Coloplast Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01094405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183326",
      "name": "High Court London, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "title": "Stoma Sponsorship Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1151304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056212-2026-C400195-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via EOECPH Framework 2023/000-014056 via further competition",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}