Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Sponsorship value - ref to tender document
Quality — Quality - Overall offering - refer to tender documents
View official notice ↗Official source
The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Sponsorship value - ref to tender document
Quality — Quality - Overall offering - refer to tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital services, Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits (33141600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,057 | 2 median · 95.5 average (738 of 2,057 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (858 of 2,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 11 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 150 | 39 median · 202.7 average (3 of 150 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025530-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 08:23:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025530-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing. The Trust using the NHS Sourcing e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process ("the e-Tendering Portal"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. All communications (including submission of Tenders) must be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,498,576 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025530-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 025500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025530-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T08:23:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C432617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annually for up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Sponsorship value - ref to tender document"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality - Overall offering - refer to tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weighting = Quality 40% - Cost (Sponsorship value) 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "33141600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stoma Care Sponsorship",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:23:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025530-2026",
"description": "Add link to the submission area, for supplier to submit."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing. \nThe Trust using the NHS Sourcing e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"the e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. All communications (including submission of Tenders) must be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Caines",
"email": "lorna.caines@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025530-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T08:23:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C432617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annually for up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Sponsorship value - ref to tender document"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality - Overall offering - refer to tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weighting = Quality 40% - Cost (Sponsorship value) 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "33141600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stoma Care Sponsorship",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T08:23:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025530-2026",
"description": "Add link to the submission area, for supplier to submit."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing. \nThe Trust using the NHS Sourcing e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"the e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed http://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. All communications (including submission of Tenders) must be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Caines",
"email": "lorna.caines@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025500-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T18:11:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C432617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annually for up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Sponsorship value - ref to tender document"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality - Overall offering - refer to tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weighting = Quality 40% - Cost (Sponsorship value) 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "33141600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stoma Care Sponsorship",
"value": {
"amount": 1498575.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T18:11:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Trust seeks a Sponsor, to work in partnership for the benefit of the NHS and its stakeholders. The Sponsor will contribute to the funding of the Stoma Care Nursing Service (‘the Service’) within the Trust. The Sponsor will provide funding and products to support each Trust to manage product usage efficiently and effectively: providing a framework for appropriate prescribing.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Caines",
"email": "lorna.caines@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}