Lot 1
Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions Framework.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Stock Inventory Management System (SIMS) for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
UKK2
Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions Framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inventory management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Inventory management software development services (72212430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,377 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,484 of 4,377 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,718 of 4,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 11:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T12:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031394-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980151",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Inventory Management System (SIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Stock Inventory Management System (SIMS) for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions framework operating under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980151",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07980151",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ingenica Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2028",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031394-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378164.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031394-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T12:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031394-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980151",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inventory management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Inventory Management System (SIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Stock Inventory Management System (SIMS) for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against the NHS Commercial Solutions framework operating under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07980151",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07980151",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ingenica Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2028",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031394-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378164.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031394-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}