← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stock Condition Surveys

Buyer: Beyond Housing Limited →

BuyerBeyond Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Property / Stock Condition Survey of 308 Flats and Maisonettes - Condition Data and 1192 Houses and Bungalows with Data Analysis and Reporting

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award has been completed under the procurepublic Stock Condition Surveyors Framework: Contract Notice:2023/S 000-012352 Award Notice:2023/S 000-021386

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,3594 median · 29.3 average (3,195 of 8,359 with a bid count)4 average (3,520 of 8,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3787 median · 86.6 average (134 of 378 with a bid count)9.1 average (154 of 378 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award has been issued via the ProcurePublic Stock Condition Surveyor Framework: Contract Notice: 2023/S 000-012352 Award Notice: 2023/S 000-021386
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stock Condition Surveys

Statusactive
Value£132,883

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c89
Latest release ID038808-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 08:47:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025award, contract038808-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T09:47:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038808-2025-1",
      "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
          "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH-2025-FW-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award has been completed under the procurepublic Stock Condition Surveyors Framework:\nContract Notice:2023/S 000-012352\nAward Notice:2023/S 000-021386",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property / Stock Condition Survey of 308 Flats and Maisonettes - Condition Data and 1192 Houses and Bungalows with Data Analysis and Reporting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award has been issued via the ProcurePublic Stock Condition Surveyor Framework:\nContract Notice: 2023/S 000-012352\nAward Notice: 2023/S 000-021386",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO127BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beyondhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7814",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Saunders",
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484510753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038808-2025-1",
      "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132882.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038808-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 038808-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T09:47:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038808-2025-1",
      "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
          "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH-2025-FW-043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award has been completed under the procurepublic Stock Condition Surveyors Framework:\nContract Notice:2023/S 000-012352\nAward Notice:2023/S 000-021386",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property / Stock Condition Survey of 308 Flats and Maisonettes - Condition Data and 1192 Houses and Bungalows with Data Analysis and Reporting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award has been issued via the ProcurePublic Stock Condition Surveyor Framework:\nContract Notice: 2023/S 000-012352\nAward Notice: 2023/S 000-021386",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO127BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beyondhousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7814",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Saunders",
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484510753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms Llp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038808-2025-1",
      "title": "Stock Condition Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132882.55,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038808-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}