← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£455,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

CVHA requires a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake stock condition surveys within our domestic and non-domestic properties, in order to assess the current condition and inform future investment strategies

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for a one-stage (open) procurement procedure to establish a contract for undertaking of stock condition surveys in CVHA properties throughout North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire, East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0573 median · 29.9 average (1,155 of 4,057 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,271 of 4,057 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM84145 median · 11.9 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)4.1 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3635 median · 6.4 average (11 of 363 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 363 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051992-2026-822428-1

Statusactive
Value£309,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06150a
Latest release ID051992-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 14:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051992-2026
3 Feb 2026tender009312-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822428"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141378",
          "name": "Momentum 4 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CVG-INV-26-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for a one-stage (open) procurement procedure to establish a contract for undertaking of stock condition surveys in CVHA properties throughout North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire, East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Motherwell"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CVHA requires a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake stock condition surveys within our domestic and non-domestic properties, in order to assess the current condition and inform future investment strategies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.hughes@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141378",
      "name": "Momentum 4 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southside House, 135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Momentum 4 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173336",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Campbell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833547)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051992-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822428"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141378",
          "name": "Momentum 4 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CVG-INV-26-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for a one-stage (open) procurement procedure to establish a contract for undertaking of stock condition surveys in CVHA properties throughout North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire, East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Motherwell"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CVHA requires a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake stock condition surveys within our domestic and non-domestic properties, in order to assess the current condition and inform future investment strategies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.hughes@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141378",
      "name": "Momentum 4 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southside House, 135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Momentum 4 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173336",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Campbell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051992-2026-822428-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833547)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009312-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T10:16:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06150a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822428"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CVG-INV-26-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 455000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two additional extension periods, each of one year. Availability will be subject to satisfactory contract performance, the continued contract requirements, and subsequent offer and acceptance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for a one-stage (open) procurement procedure to establish a contract for undertaking of stock condition surveys in CVHA properties throughout North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire, East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Motherwell"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 455000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CVHA requires a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to undertake stock condition surveys within our domestic and non-domestic properties, in order to assess the current condition and inform future investment strategies",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "lisa.hughes@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173336",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Campbell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822428.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetails available in supporting documents\n(SC Ref:822428)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}