← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2025

What is being bought

STI Online Testing

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of STI Online Testing. The Trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £576,666 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/03/2025 - 30/06/2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 6.1 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ111461 median · 4.3 average (41 of 146 with a bid count)1.7 average (46 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Service (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authorities by 07/03/2025. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007161-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7cd
Latest release ID007161-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 25 2025 14:14:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2025award, contract007161-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 576666,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 576666,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-25T14:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68133",
          "name": "SH:24 CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of STI Online Testing. The Trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £576,666 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/03/2025 - 30/06/2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STI Online Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STI Online Testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Service (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authorities by 07/03/2025. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Mercier",
        "email": "max.mercier@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68133",
      "name": "SH:24 CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sh24.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08737119",
        "legalName": "SH:24 CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07479198873"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Sexually Transmitted Online Testing Services. The Trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £576,666 ex VAT. The service will be provided during 01/03/2025 - 31/06/2028.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be emailed to: Max.Mercier@berkshire.nhs.uk.<br/>The award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interest were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2025 · 007161-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 576666,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 576666,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-25T14:14:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68133",
          "name": "SH:24 CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of STI Online Testing. The Trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £576,666 ex VAT. The service will be provided 01/03/2025 - 30/06/2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STI Online Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STI Online Testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Service (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authorities by 07/03/2025. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Mercier",
        "email": "max.mercier@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68133",
      "name": "SH:24 CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sh24.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08737119",
        "legalName": "SH:24 CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07479198873"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Sexually Transmitted Online Testing Services. The Trust intend to award the contract to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The value of the contract is £576,666 ex VAT. The service will be provided during 01/03/2025 - 31/06/2028.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be emailed to: Max.Mercier@berkshire.nhs.uk.<br/>The award decision was made by the Chief Financial Officer. No conflicts of interest were identified. An assessment of the supplier was made looking at quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; social value, and basic selection criteria. It was assessed that the supplier had been doing a satisfactory job and was expected to continue to do a satisfactory job.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}