Lot 1
Patient transport services
Award criteria
no realistic alternative provider — 90%
Price — 10%
Provision of Patient Transport service is that patients will receive safe, timely and comfortable transport, without detriment to their medical condition
UKE32
Patient transport services
Award criteria
no realistic alternative provider — 90%
Price — 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patient-transport vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Patient-transport vehicles (34114122); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,138 | 3 median · 23.2 average (673 of 2,138 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (737 of 2,138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067088 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025858-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 14:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025858-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T14:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30365",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025858-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178015",
"name": "365 Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient transport services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "no realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Herries Road, Sheffield, S5 7AU<br/><br/>Royal Hallamshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Glossop Rd, Broomhall, Sheffield S10 2JF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH-SP0068 Provision of Patient Transport Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Patient Transport service is that patients will receive safe, timely and comfortable transport, without detriment to their medical condition",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30365",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nabs Ilyas",
"email": "nabs.ilyas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178015",
"name": "365 Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S74 9SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashroyds Way, Hoyland, Barnsley S74 9SB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09458855",
"legalName": "365 Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8446565365"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025858-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025858-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>Decision makers are Operations Director, Clinical Operations and Contracts Director. <br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T14:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30365",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025858-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178015",
"name": "365 Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient transport services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "no realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Herries Road, Sheffield, S5 7AU<br/><br/>Royal Hallamshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Glossop Rd, Broomhall, Sheffield S10 2JF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH-SP0068 Provision of Patient Transport Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Patient Transport service is that patients will receive safe, timely and comfortable transport, without detriment to their medical condition",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30365",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nabs Ilyas",
"email": "nabs.ilyas@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178015",
"name": "365 Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S74 9SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashroyds Way, Hoyland, Barnsley S74 9SB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09458855",
"legalName": "365 Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8446565365"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025858-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025858-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>Decision makers are Operations Director, Clinical Operations and Contracts Director. <br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}