← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

STH - NEQAS Bespoke Envelopes

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2025
Value£18,000
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Manufacturing distribution of bespoke 4 col envelopes for NEQAS sample

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£18,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous printed matterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Miscellaneous printed matter (22900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 226844 median · 26.4 average (302 of 684 with a bid count)4.3 average (326 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE141 median · 2.4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050132
Latest release ID014512-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 10:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014512-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025tender014512-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050132",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year possible extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Supplier will be evaluated on price submitted"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH - NEQAS Bespoke Envelopes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-625",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-625",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014512-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014512-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:05:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manufacturing distribution of bespoke 4 col envelopes for NEQAS sample",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Halima Essa",
        "email": "halima.essa@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014512-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050132",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year possible extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Supplier will be evaluated on price submitted"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH - NEQAS Bespoke Envelopes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-625",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-625",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "014512-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014512-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:05:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manufacturing distribution of bespoke 4 col envelopes for NEQAS sample",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Halima Essa",
        "email": "halima.essa@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}