← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2021-2026 (GE Healthcare took over BK Medical in Jan 2025) S/N 5014662 BK3000 ULTRASOUND SYSTEM S/N 3111880 20R3 ANORECTAL 3D TRANSDUCER S/N 7216617 PRINTER START-UP KIT COLORECTAL PROCEDURAL APPLICATION

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28

Statusactive
Value£14,630

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2cc
Latest release ID055149-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 11:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055149-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T12:15:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
          "name": "GE Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH/W236642/MAINT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2021-2026\n(GE Healthcare took over BK Medical in Jan 2025)\nS/N 5014662 BK3000 ULTRASOUND SYSTEM\nS/N 3111880 20R3 ANORECTAL 3D TRANSDUCER\nS/N 7216617 PRINTER START-UP KIT\nCOLORECTAL PROCEDURAL APPLICATION",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.jones47@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
      "name": "GE Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalfont St Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pollards Wood  Nightingales Lane  Chalfont St Giles  Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roxana.anton@gehealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14630,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14630
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:15:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055149-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T12:15:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
          "name": "GE Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH/W236642/MAINT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2021-2026\n(GE Healthcare took over BK Medical in Jan 2025)\nS/N 5014662 BK3000 ULTRASOUND SYSTEM\nS/N 3111880 20R3 ANORECTAL 3D TRANSDUCER\nS/N 7216617 PRINTER START-UP KIT\nCOLORECTAL PROCEDURAL APPLICATION",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.jones47@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
      "name": "GE Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalfont St Giles",
        "postalCode": "HP8 4SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pollards Wood  Nightingales Lane  Chalfont St Giles  Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBL-5326-WCNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roxana.anton@gehealthcare.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STH Maintenance of BK Ultrasound System 2026-28",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14630,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14630
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:15:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}