Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% (50%)
Quality and Social Value — 50% (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The primary objective of this procurement is the provision of a cloud-based Endoscopy Management System (EMS) capable of supporting automated reporting to the National Endoscopy Database (NED) using the mandatory NEDi2.1 dataset, in order to maintain JAG accreditation.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% (50%)
Quality and Social Value — 50% (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical information systems, Patient-administration system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical information systems (48814000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,449 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,149 of 3,449 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,313 of 3,449 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 273 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 15:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064877-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please submit via ATAMIS. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064877-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH Endoscopy Management Solution (EMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this procurement is the provision of a cloud-based Endoscopy Management System (EMS) capable of supporting automated reporting to the National Endoscopy Database (NED) using the mandatory NEDi2.1 dataset, in order to maintain JAG accreditation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via ATAMIS.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Fanoiki",
"email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH Endoscopy Management Solution (EMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The primary objective of this procurement is the provision of a cloud-based Endoscopy Management System (EMS) capable of supporting automated reporting to the National Endoscopy Database (NED) using the mandatory NEDi2.1 dataset, in order to maintain JAG accreditation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via ATAMIS.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Fanoiki",
"email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}