← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The contract is to deliver planned preventative Maintenance to the Trust’s BMS system with the scope for remedial works, repairs and small installations. Trust's existing BMS infrastructure is Schneider Electric EcoStruxure, the supplier must be able to plan, install, maintain, and monitor energy usage, alongside analysing data to pinpoint inefficiencies within the current infrastructure to meet the requirements of this contract.

Delivery location

UKE32, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,6343 median · 21.3 average (1,002 of 3,634 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,125 of 3,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32102 median · 3.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3503 median · 4.9 average (13 of 350 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Requesting information regarding the provided specification and pricing scheduleengagement14 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a524
Latest release ID060975-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 14:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025planning060975-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:38:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C391278",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH BMS Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is to deliver planned preventative Maintenance to the Trust’s BMS system with the scope for remedial works, repairs and small installations. Trust's existing BMS infrastructure is Schneider Electric EcoStruxure, the supplier must be able     to plan, install, maintain, and monitor energy usage, alongside analysing data to pinpoint inefficiencies within the current infrastructure to meet the requirements of this contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Colbeck",
        "email": "megan.colbeck@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060975-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060975-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:38:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Requesting information regarding the provided specification and pricing schedule"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060975-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:38:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C391278",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "STH BMS Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is to deliver planned preventative Maintenance to the Trust’s BMS system with the scope for remedial works, repairs and small installations. Trust's existing BMS infrastructure is Schneider Electric EcoStruxure, the supplier must be able     to plan, install, maintain, and monitor energy usage, alongside analysing data to pinpoint inefficiencies within the current infrastructure to meet the requirements of this contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Colbeck",
        "email": "megan.colbeck@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060975-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060975-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:38:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Requesting information regarding the provided specification and pricing schedule"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}